Forum Support

Shape 5
November 28, 2021, 11:55:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: mod s5 weather for J1.5  (Read 2495 times)
sakari
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 36



« on: January 16, 2009, 04:56:03 AM »

Hello friends and to the team of Shape5,  Wink

I'm new here and have a question!

This weather module is very good, but can you change the language in German?

Thank you!

Maria
Logged

***Sorry for my bad english!***

Joomla 2.5.9 (German) + Inrtanet Website
jay973
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #1 on: January 16, 2009, 12:54:58 PM »

Also, is it possible to use this in the UK? I've tried entering my own and some other Post Codes and it doesn't seem to work with them.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 16, 2009, 01:19:27 PM »

Unfortunately there really isn't a way to change the language without editing the "weather.class.php" file included with this module.

Look for:

"http://xml.weather.yahoo.com"

You'd have to replace this with the correct XML news feed for the corresponding country.  We are not sure what the XML address is for other countries.

Regards,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jay973
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #3 on: January 16, 2009, 01:47:42 PM »

I've got it working now. I didn't need to alter the files (Except for a couple of spelling errors 'preasure' and 'celcius'). All I did was enter my 'Location ID' into the Zip code box and so far, so good.
More details on Location ID at http://developer.yahoo.com/weather/
Logged
phoenixx
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #4 on: January 16, 2009, 10:02:38 PM »

@jay973: May I ask what exactly was your "Location ID" please? I had a read on that link, and it looks like if your zip has only 4 digits( I'm an Aussie, so mine does), you have to put XX5431 as the zip. I assume( bad move, I know) that Australia's "ID" is AU (?)
Would love to get this great module working, any help would be greatly appreciated.
LOVE this template Grin
Thanks
Logged
jay973
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #5 on: January 16, 2009, 10:05:24 PM »

I'm in York so my Location ID is UKXX0162

Hope this helps,

Jason.
Logged
phoenixx
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #6 on: January 16, 2009, 10:33:38 PM »

Yeah, that's what I thought. I tried AUXX5000 ( which is actually Adelaide, because I doubt my tiny town would show on Yahoo weather)...but all I get is whatever zip was default in the module...and I can't find WHERE it is. I've looked in every php file of the module for it. Sad
Logged
fuslm
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #7 on: January 17, 2009, 03:52:29 PM »

Hi

I went to http://weather.yahoo.com/

I entered my location or postcode where it says Enter city or zip code:

The location id is then at the end of the url for the page that then displays.

Entering the location id in the module admin where it asks for zipcode then worked and the module displayed correctly.

Cheers

Martin
Logged
fuslm
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2009, 03:57:09 PM »

The only annoying thing is that the location displays as

Loughborough, , UK

with 2 commas.

Does anybody know how to amend this?

Thanks

Martin
Logged
sakari
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 36



« Reply #9 on: January 18, 2009, 12:02:34 PM »

Hi friends,
Thank you for the many answers!

Unfortunately there really isn't a way to change the language without editing the "weather.class.php" file included with this module.

According jonahh should "weather.class.php" processed,
unfortunately I can not even!

Can someone from you?  (for the German language!)

I Thank you in advance!

Love Regards  Smiley
Maria

Logged

***Sorry for my bad english!***

Joomla 2.5.9 (German) + Inrtanet Website
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2009, 11:00:47 AM »

Yeah, that's what I thought. I tried AUXX5000 ( which is actually Adelaide, because I doubt my tiny town would show on Yahoo weather)...but all I get is whatever zip was default in the module...and I can't find WHERE it is. I've looked in every php file of the module for it. Sad


The zip is not included in any of the files, if you use the site shaper it will be included in this and is stored in your mysql database.  But you should be able to delete it and then resave.  If not try uninstalling the module and reinstalling as the module files themselves do not include the zip.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
fuslm
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2009, 12:18:41 PM »

Hi jonahh

Any ideas with the formatting issue.  The title shows as

Loughborough, , UK

with 2 commas in it.

Any way to change it or is this just what's displaying from the feed?

Thanks

Martin
Logged
phoenixx
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 19



« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2009, 02:04:45 AM »

Hi

I went to http://weather.yahoo.com/

I entered my location or postcode where it says Enter city or zip code:

The location id is then at the end of the url for the page that then displays.

Entering the location id in the module admin where it asks for zipcode then worked and the module displayed correctly.

Cheers

Martin

Thanks for that Martin! Had partial success....Shows weather for Yongala, which is a fair way from my place ( no biggie though), but it has "AS" ( which I think is the Yahoo weather code for Australia) after the town name. If it was "SA" instead it would at least have the State right LOL ( It would be nice if us Aussies could be a bit better "represented" by Yahoo and Google Wink ) There's a thought! I'll go look and see if Yahoo.au has the same weather thingy

Thank  you too,  Jonahh, I'll certainly make a note of that for future reference Smiley


Edited to add:
Well, I did find the Aussie Yahoo weather thingy. It did a slightly better job, though I had to use Adelaide as the City( which is over 300km South of me lol). Interestingly, it gave me the same problem you had Martin: it shows as " Adelaide,,AS". Am going to see if maybe that "pre-text" part of the module will let me add some clarification text.
« Last Edit: January 20, 2009, 02:12:20 AM by phoenixx » Logged
queslett
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 265



« Reply #13 on: January 20, 2009, 06:31:24 AM »

well mine just gives the title weather and white space......... smiles
Logged
dangel
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #14 on: January 25, 2009, 06:03:23 PM »

well mine just gives the title weather and white space......... smiles
Mine does the same thing - title, but no weather information displayed.  I've got the yahoo ID entered in per the above directions, but nothing displayed....
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.