Forum Support

Shape 5
January 21, 2022, 07:49:29 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Height of navigation bar in corpway  (Read 287 times)
raamebdr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« on: August 17, 2014, 02:11:36 AM »

How can I change the height of navigation bar in corpway?
I have attached two pictures. Currently the menu looks like menubigheight.png
I want it to look like menusmallheight.png

Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2014, 08:02:49 PM »

Hello,

Please post a URL where this occurs.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
raamebdr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2014, 08:20:42 PM »

Here's the link.
http://116.66.198.234:8008/
I am just starting to test the vertex framework and The site is inside a LAN, so I have opened a port for you to test.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2014, 08:37:39 PM »

Hello,

In the index.php file there is the following php statement:

Code:
<?php if ($s5_small_menu == "no") { ?>
#s5_nav li {
height:62px;
}
#s5_search_wrap {
height:78px;
}
#s5_search_wrap input {
margin-top:28px;
}
<?php ?>

What this does is detects your input settings from the Template Manager for "Show Subtext" and adjusts the menu size accordingly. If you were to remove this coding it would give you the same height for menu regardless of sub-text. Note that if you do not need sub-text and turn this off in the Template Manager it will show at a much smaller height without any other changes needed.

From there you would modify the default height and padding values below to get the desired layout:

Code:
s5_flex_menu.css - line 141

#s5_nav li {
    display: block;
    float: left;
    height: 41px;
    list-style: none outside none;
    overflow: hidden;
    padding: 18px 18px 0 15px;
    position: relative;
}
« Last Edit: August 17, 2014, 08:39:32 PM by mikenicoll » Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
raamebdr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 4



« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2014, 09:18:39 PM »

Thank you for support. It is just the way I want now.
I also had to play around with #s5_nav li:hover, #s5_nav li.mainMenuParentBtnFocused selector
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2014, 09:19:47 PM »

Awesome, glad you got it the way you wanted.

Let me know if you have any further questions!
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.