Forum Support

Shape 5
December 05, 2021, 12:14:50 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Tab is blank with s5_tab1  (Read 630 times)
niuguag
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« on: September 03, 2014, 09:49:38 AM »

S5 Tab Show is blank with s5_tab1, it only displays the first time.

That can happen in the module?

Thanks.

Niuguag
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 03, 2014, 10:12:49 PM »

Hello,

URL? Does this occur for all tabs? Double check your coding in the Custom HTML input box.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
niuguag
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2014, 02:15:00 PM »

Only happens in the tab 1, following rounds is blank and position the mouse on the button 1 was well visualized

The positions are fine, s5_tab1, s5_tab2, s5_tab3 and s5_tab4.

The url is http: www.anticaidas.info/temp
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2014, 05:58:38 PM »

Hello,

I am not noticing any issues on that page. Can you post a screenshot illustrating the issue if you are still having issues?
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
niuguag
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #4 on: September 05, 2014, 11:23:09 PM »

Still have the problema.Tab Show works well in the first round of the slide, after the blank tab s5_tab1 all laps remaining.

It is important to fix it soon, thanks.

Sorry for my English translation.
Logged
niuguag
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2014, 04:54:33 PM »

I installed 3 versions of joomla (I put urls) only S5_Tab_Show and this is the conclusion:

Joomla 2.5.22 - works well S5_Tab_Show.    -    http://www.anticaidas.info/joomla2522/

Joomla 3.2.1 - Blank screen in s5_tab1 from second round of the slide.    -    http://www.anticaidas.info/joomla321/

Joomla 3.3.3 - Blank screen in s5_tab1 from second round of the slide.    -    http://www.anticaidas.info/joomla333/

From what I see is just a bug with version 3.

They could give me solution as soon as possible, modifying code or whatever, and this week I need to publish the web in version 3.3.3, thank you very much.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 06, 2014, 08:50:21 PM »

Hello,

If you PM me back end Super User and FTP access I can take a closer look.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
niuguag
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #7 on: September 18, 2014, 03:33:58 AM »

Hello.
If someday solve the operation S5_Tab_Show module with Joomla 3.X application and send a reply.
Thank you very much.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 18, 2014, 04:43:54 PM »

Hello,

Can you change your FTP credentials provided to allow for write permissions. We took a look but weren't able to modify any files with the permission settings you provided. Have you made any modifications to any files since you installed it? Have you tried a different PHP version on the server?

Your FTP server generates this error when trying to modify a file:

Command:               STOR default.php
Response:               553 Could not create file.
Error:      Critical file transfer error
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
niuguag
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #9 on: September 19, 2014, 07:13:22 AM »

You have write permissions.

But the problem is not on my website, I tested the module S5_Tab Show on all versions of Joomla (3.0, 3.1, 3.2 and 3.3) and on different servers and does not work.

It is the module if it is damaged.

Try Tab_Show you the module in any Joomla web 3.X

Regards.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #10 on: September 22, 2014, 05:34:22 PM »

Thanks,

I have forwarded this update to the Extension Developer and let them know you added FTP write access. You may also want to create a post directly in the S5 Tab Show forum with a bug report so the developer can have some documentation there as well.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 23, 2014, 09:19:58 AM »

Hello,

The ftp information you are sending does not work properly. Every time we try to edit a file your server produces this error:

Command:               STOR default.php
Response:               553 Could not create file.
Error:      Critical file transfer error
 
Also, it is impossible to rename anything on the server for testing. Please correct your ftp so we can debug this for you.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
niuguag
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 18



« Reply #12 on: September 26, 2014, 12:29:29 PM »

Already solved with a trick. Repeating tab 1 in 4.

But I keep telling them S5_Tab_Show not work well with Joomla 3.X, has this fault.

Thank you, Regards
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 26, 2014, 05:02:24 PM »

Thanks for the heads up.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.