Forum Support

Shape 5
January 20, 2022, 10:56:43 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: setting up weather module.  (Read 497 times)
jimmer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



« on: January 20, 2009, 04:10:14 PM »

I need to set up this weather module for my site.

Location: Sauble Beach, Ontario.  Canada...

Need some help.

thanks,

Jim
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2009, 09:59:58 PM »

Have you tried inputting your zip in the admin side?
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
queslett
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 265



« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2009, 03:32:38 AM »

i have tried doing that and following the instructions but still blank!!!
Logged
jimmer
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 27



« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2009, 09:39:08 AM »

See development site

http://sportbikejunkies.net/APOA

I have put in the postal code as in Canada no Zip...

Thanks,

James
Logged
kstieb
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3



« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2009, 09:21:43 PM »

I have also tried with Canadian postal code.  Gives the same weather report as the demo site, no matter what postal code I use for places across Canada.
Logged
kstieb
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 3



« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2009, 09:27:14 PM »

I found the answer.... Look at the following post.

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,3599.0/

Once I entered the correct code, everything worked fine.  Great module!
Logged
akiva
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #6 on: February 03, 2009, 08:03:33 PM »

1. Go to http://weather.yahoo.com/ and enter your location.
2. Grab the location ID from the search results URL: http://weather.yahoo.com/forecast/CAXX0343.html --> CAXX0343
3. In Extensions > Module Manager >S5 Weather Module > Module Parameters > Zip Code Field insert the Location ID.

For a quick fix. Zip Code is numeric format. Location ID contains letters. To prevent the module from displaying "City, , CA" when the Location ID is inserted into the Zip Code field, replace the following in the class file (  modules / mod_s5_weather / weather.class.php ):

Find:

   $ret[0]['location'] = $attr[1].', '.$attr[3].', '.$attr[5];

Replace with:

   if(is_numeric($zip)) $ret[0]['location'] = $attr[1].', '.$attr[3].', '.$attr[5];
   else $ret[0]['location'] = $attr[1].', '.$attr[5];

I have a better solution which I will post, but it is much more involved, but this works for a good quick fix.
Logged
seether13
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 30



« Reply #7 on: February 23, 2009, 11:41:43 AM »

Thanks Akiva, was very helpful
Logged
karl0409
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 25



« Reply #8 on: February 23, 2009, 01:13:31 PM »

Hello,
go to weather.yahoo.com
There enter in the search field your location - which is north-america. Find your city and let yahoo show you the
weather. Then copy the code from the address-field, which is something like / CAXX0 ... into your weather module.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.