Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline David007
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: October 02, 2014, 06:11:55 PM

I read about some other issues that people were having, I am having the same issue. I downloaded the new version, but i liked the older version better.

First Issue:

Tab 1 not displaying properly, tried everything but couldn't get it to work right

Second Issue:

Reinstalled the latest version, as the tab is going the the other tabs, pictures are broken up.

url: dev.davidpatricksammons.com

How can I get the older version back, plus, how can it work right?HuhHuh??
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: October 03, 2014, 12:22:55 PM

Hello,

Make sure you set the width of the tab show to at least the width of the area you have it published to.  Currently its set to 310 which is pretty much half the width you need.  You'll need to increase this to maybe 700 or so in the module admin area.

Regards,
Logged

Offline David007
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: October 03, 2014, 12:52:24 PM

Hello,

I've played with the width. Now it fits, however; the slides don't work. I've tried click, mouse over, the Tab Show just sits there with no animation to it.

Can you please check this,
Logged

Offline David007
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: October 03, 2014, 04:18:46 PM

I was hoping to hear from you before you left today. ARe you there?HuhHuhHuhHuh??
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: October 04, 2014, 01:06:19 PM

Just remove the px in your admin.  Just leave it 600 instead of 600px.  That should fix it.
Logged

Offline David007
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: October 06, 2014, 07:56:36 AM

That did NOT solve the problem. I thought I explained that I tried everything on my  end.

Will you please see the page: dev.davidpatricksammons.com The Tab Module is broken, the slides slide but they are broken up.

I need help with this, Please!!!!!!!!!!!!
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: October 06, 2014, 01:02:55 PM

Its working for me now on your site when I just tried it?  Not sure what to say besides perhaps clear your cache or try a different computer
Logged

Offline David007
Free Member
Posts: 34
Posted on: October 06, 2014, 01:45:14 PM

I have cleared my cache, I have used another computer. That is not the problem.

I am enclosing three screen shots of each tab.

First Tab, Second Tab, and Third Tab.

I can't afford to hope to hear back from you today. If you cannot further help me, who can?

I don't mean to be rude, but I need help with this. I can't wait until you email me back to simply say, "It's working on your end." On my end, it's not.

 
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: October 07, 2014, 01:58:10 PM

Ok its fixed.  I uploaded a fresh copy of the module and it semi fixed it but then I also noticed you had the tab 2 module set to unpublish 6 days ago so thats why that module wasn't showing up
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.026 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.