Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 07, 2014, 05:21:11 AM

Hi !

I'm newbie, so i just to install S5 Tab Show module to my template, but dont know how to show my content in the tab ( Test_1, Test_2, Test_3).

Plz see my pics to understand me,

Help me step by step plz

Many thanks !
Logged

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 07, 2014, 05:22:31 AM

this is my config
Logged

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 07, 2014, 05:23:08 AM

This is my Tab show
Logged

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 07, 2014, 05:25:05 AM

my joomla version is 3.3.6

thanks !
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: November 07, 2014, 06:17:04 PM

Hello,

You just need to publish modules to the tab show positions.  The tab show module itself gets published to where ever you desire like you have done and then next you'll need to publish a module to s5_tab1, s5_tab2, etc.

Regards,
Logged

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 08, 2014, 09:19:18 PM

i really dont know how to show Sad

After install the module and setup like the pics and published it in the position,

what can i do after that? i dont know where position that i can put content to show
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: November 10, 2014, 01:43:09 PM

You put the content in the tab positions of s5_tab1, s5_tab2, etc.   So for test 1 you would publish a module to the s5_tab1 position.  If you have three tab titles, like it appears you do, be sure to then also have 3 tab positions or else the module won't function properly.
Logged

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 10, 2014, 07:16:31 PM

but i dont see s5_tab1 position in the list Sad

because the list have position of template only (position 1, position 2, etc...)

Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: November 11, 2014, 01:50:21 PM

Oh ok you can just type in the position if its not listed in the drop down.  If its not in the drop down it just means its not in the template's .xml file.  But typing it in will work just the same.
Logged

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 11, 2014, 07:28:02 PM

Oh yesssssssssssssss,

Many thanks for your help,

It's show now  Grin

like !
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: November 12, 2014, 12:09:28 PM

Sure thing, glad to hear its working!
Logged

Offline HOAVAN
Free Member
Posts: 8
Posted on: November 13, 2014, 09:33:52 PM

That's great !  Cool
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.