Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline markfell
Free Member
Posts: 21
Posted on: December 07, 2014, 04:24:52 AM

Hi,

Each and every time I click on the template (Zoka - Default) in the administration of the site.

I get this instead of the GUI interface

_s5_bottom_row3_area2_background"><option value="yes" selected="selected">Yes</option><option value="no">No</option></select></div></div><div class="vItem"><div class="vItemName"><label for="xml_s5_bottom_row3_area2_background_color">Choose a background color</label><span class="vFloatDesc">Choose a background color with the color picker. This color will show on the background of the element.

I have cleared cache on both hosting (siteground) and browser(chrome) and still the same.

I am new to Shape5 and so far, not a very good introduction.

Also, even though you have a logo module position, you don't use it in your demo, except I have to rename the png to my png file to change the logo. Why can we not just use a custom html module with a selected image and use logo module Huh

Regards and thanks,
MSF
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 08, 2014, 01:16:52 PM

Hello,

For the admin error, are you running a backend Joomla administrator template that is not the default one that comes with Joomla?

As for the logo module, we designed it so you can do it both ways.  Most of the time for our templates we just use the non module method but if you want to publish your logo to this logo position you can.  For the Swapps template you'll notice we actually did use the logo module position so we could have 2 styles of logos. 
Logged

Offline markfell
Free Member
Posts: 21
Posted on: December 08, 2014, 06:07:18 PM

Jonah,

I am using the standard admin template ISIS that comes with 3.3.6

Regards,
Mark
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: December 08, 2014, 07:26:16 PM

Hello,

Have you tried a different browser? If so can you try reinstalling the Template or Site Shaper? I tested this on both installs and it is working properly so something might have gotten corrupted during an upload to the server.
Logged

Offline markfell
Free Member
Posts: 21
Posted on: December 09, 2014, 12:43:30 AM

Mike,

Yes must have been an issue with chrome, seems ok now with firefox.

Thanks, you can close this ticket Smiley

Mark
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 09, 2014, 01:32:51 PM

That's odd, just tested with Chrome and its working fine, perhaps a Chrome extension causing this.  Either way, glad to hear you its working for you in Firefox though
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 23 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.