Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1]

Offline mvhh
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: December 10, 2014, 04:28:18 PM

The last menu item's dropdown in the Main Menu seems to be coded incorrectly, or at least doesn't function.  Looking at the code, working dropdown menus have <div ...><ul ...><li ...><ul ...><li ....> whereas the broken one has <div ...><ul ...><li ...><ul ...><span ...>.  It's the only dropdown coded that way and the only one not working. Huh

The menu item in question is at www.rompsites.net/mvhh, menu item "Home Ownership"'s dropdown links.

Thanks!
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: December 11, 2014, 09:08:57 AM

That's odd..  would you be willing to PM me FTP information for your site so I can look at the code?
Logged

Offline mvhh
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: December 11, 2014, 03:19:51 PM

That's odd..  would you be willing to PM me FTP information for your site so I can look at the code?

Done.  (Let me know if you did NOT get it.)
Thanks!
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: December 12, 2014, 08:58:37 AM

I got your PM; thanks!  I'm getting the release for this month ready this morning, as soon as I'm done with that, I'll take a look at your site.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: December 12, 2014, 12:50:11 PM

I found the problem.  The reason the code was different is that because you assigned a group item without any sub-items on the previous dropdown.  For items to belong to a group, they need to be indented under that group in the menu editor; since the items for that group weren't indented, the code for the menu didn't know where the group was supposed to end, so it didn't unset the "I'm in a group" variable before starting on the submenu items for the next dropdown.
Logged

Offline mvhh
Free Member
Posts: 6
Posted on: December 12, 2014, 12:57:34 PM

I found the problem.  The reason the code was different is that because you assigned a group item without any sub-items on the previous dropdown.  For items to belong to a group, they need to be indented under that group in the menu editor; since the items for that group weren't indented, the code for the menu didn't know where the group was supposed to end, so it didn't unset the "I'm in a group" variable before starting on the submenu items for the next dropdown.

Tricky!  Many thanks!!!
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 23 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.