Forum Support

Shape 5
September 23, 2021, 02:34:35 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: decrease gap between menu  (Read 605 times)
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« on: December 29, 2014, 10:49:59 PM »

Hi,

How can i decrease the gap between the menu titles? Need the menu to fit properly in one line.

http://awesomescreenshot.com/07a43z5a5d
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2014, 03:11:40 PM »

Hello,

Reduce the margin-left call in s5_flex_menu.css at line 141 under:

#s5_nav li
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2015, 12:33:28 PM »

That worked thanks alot. One more thing, now the height of the drop down menu, how can i change the gaps? I have too many drop down items and its falling off the screen
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2015, 06:29:54 PM »

Hello,

You would need to use a tool such as Firebug and hover over the menu item. Then identify and change the default padding values on each menu list item to a smaller amount to bring them closer together.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2015, 07:11:51 PM »

Interesting tool, i found the code, i will see if those numbers do what i am asking. I thought i had found it in the admin template settings but it didnt seem to do anything.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 10, 2015, 05:03:13 PM »

Let us know if you have any further questions!
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #6 on: January 11, 2015, 07:53:07 PM »

I am wondering where i can edit the footer module? When i show the template locations it says there is a footer module but on the backend there is no footer location. The only one i am finding is the footer menu.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 12, 2015, 06:50:02 PM »

Hello,

You  can change this directly on the server in Vertex > Footer.PHP
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2015, 12:19:02 AM »

Your support is awesome.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2015, 08:08:16 AM »

Thanks for the kind words.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #10 on: January 19, 2015, 08:41:24 PM »

I have another question which i believe may be a joomla issue or template not sure.

http://awesomescreenshot.com/021486g442

That page everything with the red box is not supposed to show up on that page, only on the homepage.

All the modules are set correctly why does this happen?

http://topclassprinting.com/v7/about-us

Is this some cache issue?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 19, 2015, 11:40:35 PM »

Hello,

You need to assign your articles to a category and assign that category to a hidden menu item. I assume that happens when you click a read more link because your articles don't have a linked menu alias to display on their own pages.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #12 on: January 20, 2015, 12:29:27 AM »

Not sure i understand the whole need for that hidden menu item but this particular link is an article yes. I actually have it on my footer page for the about us. So your saying by createing this hidden menu for the category lets say create hidden menu called site info it will stop transfering those modules?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 22, 2015, 12:19:47 AM »

Hello,

What it looks like is happening is a pretty common thing in Joomla. If you for instance have your Home Menu item set to "Featured Articles" and load 4-5 different articles, those articles would not have a unique menu item alias other than the Home Page. So if you have a Read More button it wouldn't have any other page to redirect to other than the Home Page. Since your Home Page has all those other modules assigned to it, you end up seeing the page reloaded with all the modules and the article in the content position in the middle.

If you take your articles, put them in a category and then assign that category to a menu item via Category Blog (it doesn't have to be published on the front end) when a user click that article it will use that newly generated alias to display on a separate page.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
topclass
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 12



« Reply #14 on: February 05, 2015, 09:00:03 PM »

Hi site is now live and i tried to enable all the compressions as the site has been really slow.

However once i enabled cs compression this happens:
http://awesomescreenshot.com/03d4cmnt02

Any ideass?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.