Forum Support

Shape 5
September 25, 2021, 04:13:05 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Home Page Image Slider  (Read 1533 times)
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« on: December 30, 2014, 04:30:08 PM »

Hi,

After having uploaded the pictures to the main slider on the homepage, I've noticed that the text ribbon that runs over each picture towards the bottom 'flickers' if you hover with the cursor over the picture or the text ribbon. Also, for one of the pictures, the text ribbon doesn't appear and you can only see just the stub appearing on the left hand side.

Also, whilst I've changed the top logo, the space allocated to the demo logo means that if you go anywhere near the top of the page the cursor turns to a 'clickable' cursor (in my case MacBook - it turns to a hand / finger pointer) - to the user this would indicate that he/she needs to click something, whereas in fact they don't need to do anything. Is there a way that we can limit the 'clickable' area just to the size of the logo and all the other areas around the logo aren't 'dynamic' in a sense that it turns the cursor to 'click here' type pointer.

Thanks
« Last Edit: December 31, 2014, 07:35:44 AM by AAJS2014 » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2014, 10:52:42 PM »

Hello,

Can you post a URL to this page?
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2015, 08:30:26 AM »

http://sychadelics.com/

This is very strange... I had the main image slider on the home page and have just returned to the website to find that the main image slider has disappeared altogether!! I had PM'd all my access login details to Jonah who was going to look at another issue I was having with multiple emails being received after you fill out the Appointment form.. since he has had access to the site/ Joomla backend and to my File Manager within my cPanel, the slider has gone, the location of modules has changed.. what has he done!! and without any consultation as well...  can you please forward this onto Jonah as well.. there better had been an explanation for this, as I am not happy at all.. rather than mend things they appear to be more broken than before..

Thanks

Update:
The Main Image Slider had been 'unpublished' for some reason and that caused the other modules to move and fill the vacant space. I've now gone back in and 'published' the main image slider again so you should be able to see the issues.

Also please bear in mind to hover around the top logo to get some sense of what I was trying to articulate in my original post. The 'dynamic' space around the logo may also be the reason of flickering text ribbon that runs across the main image slider.
« Last Edit: January 01, 2015, 12:24:33 PM by AAJS2014 » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2015, 06:46:52 PM »

Hello,

Since Jonah has all the credentials already I sent him a message with your thread details to take a closer look. I don't want to change anything if he is debugging or in the middle of a change.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« Reply #4 on: January 03, 2015, 09:46:59 AM »

No problem.. understood.
Cheers
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 06, 2015, 01:07:26 PM »

Hello

I took a look and the stub is showing because you have no text for that slide.  Just enter text in the admin area and it will show up and not show the stub.  There is no way to show it without text if that is what you are trying to achieve unless you turn off the text for all the slides.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« Reply #6 on: January 07, 2015, 12:56:45 PM »

Hi Jonah,

1. Did you look into the problem of 'flickering' text banner on the slider as i mentioned in my first post?
2. Also can you please point me to the admin area that you are referring to - is it within the global configuration in joomla?

Thanks
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 08, 2015, 01:52:22 PM »

1. Does this occur in all browsers or just a specific one?  Testing in Firefox but didn't really see any flicker

2.  You just need to go to your site modules area of Joomla.  Then open up the "Image and Content Fader" module and you'll see the list of parameters in there for it where you can edit the module text being output.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« Reply #8 on: January 08, 2015, 03:13:26 PM »

1. Sorry no, just been using Chrome for now as it is my default browser. Will test in Firefox and Safari and report back if any issues.
2. Thanks for pointing this out to me.

Cheers

Update:
Can I suggest that you move the cursor quickly in an up and down motion when it is at the top left hand side near the logo - this makes the flicker very noticeable. Also just looked at the Demo site on Chrome and there is no flicker - so it has to be something with the way my installation is.

Also, my previous query about reducing the 'clickable' field around the logo has never been answered.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2015, 04:19:59 PM by AAJS2014 » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 10, 2015, 06:26:05 PM »

Hello,

1) I am not seeing any flickering even when trying to induce it on your site nor do I see it on the demo. This means you are most likely using something from a 3rd party that is conflicting or you have some broken coding elements on the page somewhere.

2) What do you mean clickable area around the logo? You can remove the cursor value to make it non interactive but the area is designed for users to be able to click to return to the Home Page.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« Reply #10 on: January 11, 2015, 07:53:19 AM »

Hi,

1) Thanks for the reply. As I'm not a coder, I certainly haven't been anywhere near a line of code that may have broken something whilst I was there.. and even if it is broken I wouldn't know what or how to fix it. So not sure how to progress this forward, but if you don't see any flicker then that's positive and I'll get someone else to test on their machine/browser.

As for 3rd party components, the only thing I have installed with Joomla is the JCE Editor and that's it. This was a clean and new Site Shaper install so I can't see how a 3rd party component can get in there to cause the conflict.

2) I'm aware that the logo is 'clickable' so that the user can navigate back to the Home page.. the only thing I am calling out is that if someone (like me) has a small logo, then there is heck of an area to the left and the right of the logo that become 'active' if you happen to have or move your cursor up towards the logo... in my opinion that just doesn't look or feel right.. the 'active/clickable' area should be managed by the size / shape of the logo and not by a 'logo field' which could be spanning the whole of the page horizontally whilst actually the logo my be a small icon in the middle of the page.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2015, 07:17:23 PM »

Hello,

That is default behavior as the logo is part of the S5 Wrap width parameters meaning the whole width of the page where the logo is will be clickable. You might be able to get around this by specifying a width equal to your logo width at the coding location below.

Code:
Template.CSS - Line 456

#s5_logo {
    background: url("../images/s5_logo.png") no-repeat scroll center center rgba(0, 0, 0, 0);
    cursor: pointer;
    height: 120px;
    margin-bottom: 30px;
    margin-top: -20px;
}
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« Reply #12 on: February 09, 2015, 05:33:52 AM »

Hello,

That is default behavior as the logo is part of the S5 Wrap width parameters meaning the whole width of the page where the logo is will be clickable. You might be able to get around this by specifying a width equal to your logo width at the coding location below.

Code:
Template.CSS - Line 456

#s5_logo {
    background: url("../images/s5_logo.png") no-repeat scroll center center rgba(0, 0, 0, 0);
    cursor: pointer;
    height: 120px;
    margin-bottom: 30px;
    margin-top: -20px;
}

Hi,
I'm not sure what fields I should be editing here within the Template.CSS file. What I'd like to do is to reduce the 'width' area that can be 'clicked' but I don't see that in the code above. Can you please let me know which value I should reduce in order to reduce the area that can be clicked - I just want to make the logo or immediate area around it clickable and not the whole width of the page.

Thanks
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 09, 2015, 11:08:35 PM »

Hello,

As stated you might be able to get around this by specifying a width equal to your logo width at the coding location below.

Code:
Template.CSS - Line 456

#s5_logo {
    background: url("../images/s5_logo.png") no-repeat scroll center center rgba(0, 0, 0, 0);
    cursor: pointer;
    height: 120px;
    margin-bottom: 30px;
    margin-top: -20px;
}

So you would just add width: 100px; or something along those lines based on the width of your logo which should also reduce the clickable area around it.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
AAJS2014
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 152



« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2015, 06:53:58 AM »

Thanks Mike - will try to implement this.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.