Forum Support

Shape 5
September 25, 2021, 04:15:43 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Assigning widget to specific page  (Read 933 times)
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« on: January 06, 2015, 01:10:58 PM »

I need to assign Archives widget to specific page. I placed Archive widget intoTop Row 1.2 position but I don't see how to display it on one specific page only .

Also, how can I put breadcrumbs to the top right under main menu?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: January 06, 2015, 03:57:17 PM »

You'll need to make sure htat you have Widget Context installed; that plugin adds the options that allows you to show/hide widgets on specific pages or sections of the site.

The breadcrumbs cannot be moved in the current version of the framework.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2015, 05:49:04 PM »

u already had that widget. The issue I am having that I don't know how to assign widget to the one specific page ("About us"  for instance, and not to other pages). I don't see specific pages in the widget, here is what I see, and non of them is the page that I want:
 Front page
 Blog page
 All posts, pages and custom post types
 All posts
 All pages
 All attachments
Search results
 404 error page
 All archives
 All date archives
 Daily archives
 Monthly archives
 Yearly archives
 All category archives
 All tag archives
 All author archives

Is there option in WordPress where you can pick the actual (new) page that I created where your widget will be displayed?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2015, 07:45:48 AM »

The "target by url" option is what you're looking for.  Just enter the permalink of the page/post you want the widget to show/hide on.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2015, 11:37:46 AM »

I tried, but it did not work. It only shows if I check one of those check boxes. But if I make everything unchecked, and enter permalink into "Target by URL" field it disappears from that page... is there some special tricks i need to do with target url?

Also, I don't see my register button (which I called "donations" in Chrome, but I see it in Firefox)
http://173.254.28.37/~iltonlin/
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2015, 12:53:33 PM »

For the button not appearing, I'm guessing that you're logged into the site in Chrome, but not in Firefox.  The register button is designed to only appear for users who are not logged in.

With Widget Context, sometimes you have to use wildcards before and after the permalink to make sure it catches things.  Are you sure the URL target you are using is what actually shows in the address bar of the browser when you're on the page you're trying to target?  It functions based on the actual URL that users see when visiting a page.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2015, 11:45:12 AM »

Got it. When I used just permalink (slug) only and omitted domain (ip) name in front of it then it worked. As far as register button going, I am trying to change it to "Donations" link. is there way I can use same position and style for donation button but all users can see it (registered or not)?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2015, 01:10:08 PM »

Login and Logout are actually the same button, they just show different text based on if the user is logged in; if you change the text for both to "Donations" and place the donation widget in the "S5 Box - Login" position, you should get the results you are hoping for.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« Reply #8 on: January 21, 2015, 01:49:34 PM »

Good idea... But in multy-language site it won't work, because there is no language options for those buttons. So, there is no 'login' position where I can place html separate buttons?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #9 on: January 22, 2015, 08:18:30 AM »

All I'm suggesting is to use the Login/Logout button the same way you said you were already using the Register button; I'm not sure how that makes it unable to be used.  You would just need to move the widget to the Login position instead of the Register one.  You can use any widget you want, so it would be easy to add HTML buttons in the popup.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« Reply #10 on: January 22, 2015, 03:31:23 PM »

I am not worry about popup, I am talking about Romanian or Russian home page where that login "donations" button will need to be translated. That why I wold like to have that  login position available.
I have another question. is there way for posts to show without paging. When i open category page with my posts, I see only one post, and to see the next I need to click on "next" page. Is there way to have them all on the same page?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2015, 08:22:51 AM »

I am not worry about popup, I am talking about Romanian or Russian home page where that login "donations" button will need to be translated. That why I wold like to have that  login position available.

   The theme options allow you to set any text you want for that button, it can be in any language you want.

I have another question. is there way for posts to show without paging. When i open category page with my posts, I see only one post, and to see the next I need to click on "next" page. Is there way to have them all on the same page?

   Under "Settings->Reading" you will see an option for the number of posts per page.  The demo is limited just because that's how the sample content needed to lay out, but you can set that to any number you want.

   
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« Reply #12 on: January 26, 2015, 04:27:30 PM »

Thanks for answering the post question. It worked. But on donations button I still have question. I understand that you can put any language in Shape 5 Theme Options login button field. But here is the problem, when I click on the flag (language switcher) on the top and switch the page from one language to another, everything changes but button stays the same because Shape 5 Theme Options have only one login field which only takes one language. That is why I am tying to create a button in the separate widget and place it into current login (or register) button position. Hopefully you understand what I mean.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #13 on: January 27, 2015, 07:52:45 AM »

There is currently no way to replace the buttons without modifying the code of the theme.

You could try looking for the following code in the theme's index.php file:

Code:
<?php if ($s5_user_id) { echo $s5_loginout; } else { echo $s5_login; } ?>

?and replace it with:

Code:
<?php if ($s5_user_id) { echo __($s5_loginout); } else { echo __($s5_login); } ?>

..but there's no guarantee that it will do what you want.

Another option is to try:

Code:
<?php if ($s5_user_id) { echo __('Donate'); } else { echo __('Donate'); } ?>

If that doesn't work, you may want to see about posting on the Hire-a-Coder section of this site, as custom coding is not covered by support.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kkoryaka
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 102



« Reply #14 on: January 27, 2015, 06:10:09 PM »

What do i need to do to show full post in the category page? Right now I have only titles and summaries (and read more buttons). I went to "reading"  and in the section "For each article in a feed, show" I checked  "Full text", but it did not work.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.