Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline dmsundar
Free Member
Posts: 1
Posted on: December 25, 2014, 10:50:26 AM

Home Page Main Menu and Post a Classified Link not working, but those working fine in some pages. It will happen after install and configuring joomanager component and modules.

Problem Page
http://b.daleelinfotech.com/sundar/

Page with No Problem
http://b.daleelinfotech.com/sundar/features-mainmenu-47/template-features/responsive-layout

Thanks in Advance
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 29, 2014, 03:35:14 PM

Hello,

Not really sure off hand why this is occurring.  Would you be able to PM me login details so I can take a look at this for you?

Thanks,
Logged

Offline vivapt
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: January 19, 2015, 08:06:27 PM

I have the same problem.

Have this been solved? of so, how?


Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 19, 2015, 11:42:48 PM

Hello,

Could you post a URL where this occurs?
Logged

Offline vivapt
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: January 20, 2015, 12:20:34 PM

Hello,

Could you post a URL where this occurs?

Hello,

here is the url: http://freelancerbid.com/
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 22, 2015, 12:32:37 AM

Hello,

It looks like an issue with overlays. If you view the module in the module manager with the text:

Code:
Looking for an item? Search a category, region or type in a keyword below. Want to sell an item? Signup for a free account and start posting!

You should see an inline value of:
Code:
<div style="width: 100%; text-align: center; margin-top: 160px;">
Adjust this value to 30px instead of 160px to bring the text up and out of the way of the menu system.
Logged

Offline vivapt
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: January 22, 2015, 05:52:24 PM

Hello,

It looks like an issue with overlays. If you view the module in the module manager with the text:

Code:
Looking for an item? Search a category, region or type in a keyword below. Want to sell an item? Signup for a free account and start posting!

You should see an inline value of:
Code:
<div style="width: 100%; text-align: center; margin-top: 160px;">
Adjust this value to 30px instead of 160px to bring the text up and out of the way of the menu system.

That didn't fix it, actually it created a different problem. updating that line to 30px disabled the drop down box from  the search module.

And the menu still doesn't work (on the homepage, works fine on the inner pages)


Logged

Offline vivapt
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: January 22, 2015, 05:57:27 PM

Hello,

It looks like an issue with overlays. If you view the module in the module manager with the text:

Code:
Looking for an item? Search a category, region or type in a keyword below. Want to sell an item? Signup for a free account and start posting!

You should see an inline value of:
Code:
<div style="width: 100%; text-align: center; margin-top: 160px;">
Adjust this value to 30px instead of 160px to bring the text up and out of the way of the menu system.
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 23, 2015, 07:00:45 PM

Hello,

If you PM me back end Super User access I can take a look for you.
Logged

Offline nilrem77
Free Member
Posts: 28
Posted on: January 28, 2015, 04:54:30 AM

I have the same problem on the Oasis template. The main menu has stopped working on some of the pages. Has anyone resolved this issue?

Thanks
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: January 28, 2015, 08:54:33 PM

Hello,

Please post in the Oasis boards with a URL to the problematic page.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 23 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.