Forum Support

Shape 5
January 27, 2022, 11:16:07 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: How to change layout  (Read 961 times)
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« on: January 21, 2015, 02:38:37 PM »

Hello,

I am looking to create similar layout as on this website: casafina.com. How do I accomplish this ? I want to have 2 pictures in each row and basically un-publish everything else what is in the template.

Thank you,
Dan
Logged
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2015, 03:36:10 PM »

Hello,

so I am slowly figuring it out...I have managed to add 4 rows x 2 pictures: http://estilofina.sk  however I can't remove 2 below topics: Maecenas ultrices vitae and Pellentesque alique - any idea?

How do I set up info slide as CSS Version 1?

How do I remove shape 5 icon from browser title bar ?

Thank you,
Dan
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2015, 12:41:05 AM »

Hello,

1) In the Template Manager under the General Tab disable the Component on the Home Menu item by putting a check mark next to "Home" Those elements there are Featured Articles.

2) http://www.shape5.com/documentation/Core-Features/Info-Slide

3) On the server in the root directory you need to change the favicon.ico file to your own image
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #3 on: January 22, 2015, 06:44:11 AM »

Hi Mike,

Thank you  Wink I have managed to sort out issues 1 and 3 but struggling with # 2. I don't know how to change this script for info slide, can you please navigate me ?



Thank you very much,
Dan
« Last Edit: January 23, 2015, 01:05:20 PM by sabikeuk » Logged
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2015, 07:28:15 AM »

Hello again,

can you please advise to my above question and also how do I change Welcome to the Frontpage! text?

Is there a way to easily change assigned image to modules in top_rows ?

Thank you,
Dan
« Last Edit: January 23, 2015, 01:06:28 PM by sabikeuk » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2015, 07:52:54 PM »

Hello,

1) You just need to take the coding from this link:

http://www.shape5.com/documentation/Core-Features/Info-Slide

And apply it to a Custom HTML module or articles coding. There is different coding listed on the Tutorial for each version.

2) Welcome To Frontpage text will be under the Menu Item settings on the right hand pane under "Browser Page Title"

The images in the top rows will just be part of the Custom HTML module's coding. Just edit them via the Module Manager
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #6 on: January 24, 2015, 02:45:28 PM »

Hello,

1) Have managed to find out how to change but but my preffered styles don't show correctly:  www.estilofina.sk
2) Thank you  Wink
3) Thank you  Wink

There are +/- buttons missing next to Add to basket ... any idea why ?


Thank you and Kind Regards,
Dan
« Last Edit: January 26, 2015, 05:45:29 AM by sabikeuk » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 26, 2015, 06:26:40 PM »

Hello,

1) I am seeing 2 separate Info Slide styles utilized on that page. The available styles and the coding to implement them are available on the link I provided you earlier.

2) The +/- buttons are not part of the Template. You would need to check the settings for the Extension you are using to fix this issue.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #8 on: January 27, 2015, 02:00:19 AM »

1)I have referring to highlighted items in top_row1_2. Yes there are 2 different styles but I have copied the exact codes from the file you have provided except I have used sample pictures from the template. Pictures are to small - see first attached image.

Top picture has below scrip:
<div class="s5_is_css" style="float: left; width: 48%; margin-right: 2%; margin-bottom: 15px;"><img src="images/image1.jpg" alt="" />
<div class="s5_is_slide_css">
<h3>Example Slide</h3>
<div class="s5_is_css_hidden">This is dummy text. You can add any text or html markup here.</div>
</div>
</div>

Bottom picture has below script:
<div style="float:left; width:48%; margin-right:2%; margin-bottom:15px" class="s5_is_css_1">
<img src="images/image4.jpg" alt="">
<div class="s5_is_slide_css">
<h3>Example Slide</h3>
<div class="s5_is_css_hidden">
This is dummy text. You can add any text or html markup here.
</div>
</div>
</div>

I tried to change the width to 100% but screen doesn't look correct either (second image in attachment).


2) site is showing incorrectly in IE8, there is even no main MENU available-please advise.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2015, 07:03:47 AM by sabikeuk » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 28, 2015, 09:02:39 PM »

Hello,

1) It appears to look proper with the width set to 100%. I see the spacing issues being slightly off but you also have some margin calls in the coding that doesn't need to be there in this case:

<div style="float:left; width:48%; margin-right:2%; margin-bottom:15px" class="s5_is_css_1">

2) We don't support IE8 anymore due to its lack of support for recent web standards that are commonly used. I would suggest making a note for your users to upgrade to the latest version of IE for a more enjoyable viewing experience. The only option we have in the Template that could help would be under Layout > Disable Responsive For IE8 since it isn't supported.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2015, 05:39:40 AM »

Hello,

thanks for replying. I had to play around with those images but it's working fine now.

Regarding to 2) IE8 is disabled but can't see properly MENU. Any idea ? Could you please advise how to make a note to upgrade to the latest version of IE ?

Thanks,
Dan
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 30, 2015, 08:31:23 PM »

Hello,

I just took a look but I am still able to see your menu in IE8 and attached a screen capture showing it. We have the IE6 Warning feature that you can enable in the Template Manager which should now also create a popup for IE8 as well.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #12 on: February 04, 2015, 12:57:25 PM »

Hello again,

is it possible to hide top bar (black) with Facebook, Twitter, etc buttons ?
Is it possible to remove a logo completely (if I delete s5)logo.png there is still text "logo" present ?

Thanks,
Dan
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 04, 2015, 02:52:33 PM »

Hello,

Adding this code to the custom.css file would hide both the top bar and logo.

Code:
#s5_header_area1 {
  display: none;}

.s5_logo {
  display: none;}
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
sabikeuk
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 11



« Reply #14 on: February 10, 2015, 11:31:17 AM »

Great, thank you Wink

I have another question thought ... I have added icons to contacts but they are not displaying at all. Can you please advise ?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.