Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


1 [2] 3 4

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: April 11, 2015, 10:22:54 AM

In regards to:

Quote

This is because we set automatically set the path to:
Code:
http://www.alebriated.com/images/

So all you have to do is type in the below for the image URLs in the admin:
Code:
beautiful-portland.jpg
Logged

Offline joomladaze
Free Member
Posts: 197
Posted on: April 11, 2015, 11:09:04 AM

I still can't get this to work. Sorry guys. Screen shots attached.

Logged

Offline adadeacon
Free Member
Posts: 50
Posted on: April 13, 2015, 07:25:47 AM

Thank for the help

Got it all sorted
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: April 14, 2015, 11:25:21 AM

Quote
I still can't get this to work. Sorry guys. Screen shots attached.

Can you please post a URL where this occurs so I can see first hand what's going on?
Logged

Offline joomladaze
Free Member
Posts: 197

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: April 14, 2015, 10:58:32 PM

@Jonah

I forwarded you the site credentials for this. I literally checked everything I can think of on my end and matched the Template settings to my local and live site. I am leaning towards either the server blocking the images (they actually appear in the source code properly) or perhaps an unclosed element on the page. I noticed a random  "," about 2/3 down the page on the left edge but don't see where its coming from.

Also tried replacing index/css files to stock but didn't seem to have an effect.

-Mike
Logged

Offline adadeacon
Free Member
Posts: 50
Posted on: April 15, 2015, 07:43:14 AM

Thanks guys

It resolved my problem
Logged

Offline joomladaze
Free Member
Posts: 197
Posted on: April 15, 2015, 10:13:19 AM

Yeah I don't know what is going on. I'll just remove this from site. Thanks for trying to figure this out.
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: April 15, 2015, 05:16:13 PM

No worries.

Let us know if you have any other questions!
Logged

Offline jimbondox
Free Member
Posts: 795
Posted on: April 26, 2015, 07:01:06 PM

question... what you do to fix it, of course mine doesnt work
Logged

Offline jimbondox
Free Member
Posts: 795
Posted on: April 26, 2015, 08:14:20 PM

Also could this be due to upgrading to vertex 3.7 the test site I have is 3.6 which is a site shaper and cuts down on some of the questions (yeah i said cuts down LOL)
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: April 27, 2015, 12:34:15 PM

Would you be able to post a URL where this is occurring?

Thanks,
Logged

Offline jimbondox
Free Member
Posts: 795
Posted on: April 27, 2015, 12:42:45 PM

http://www.access1alarm.net/

It's live but under construction still

Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: April 27, 2015, 05:58:32 PM

Hello,

Could you grab a fresh copy of the Template and see if the issue still occurs? We found an open HTML element in the source and just updated the files. I assume this was breaking the floats in some way as I do not see the issue on my local copy that I just installed.

Regards,
Logged

Offline jimbondox
Free Member
Posts: 795
Posted on: April 27, 2015, 06:05:19 PM

what would be the best way to install this? download, unzip, then ftp it over... or uninstall in the admin, and re-install ?
Logged
1 [2] 3 4

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.