Forum Support

Shape 5
January 27, 2022, 12:35:34 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Just updated the site to 3.0 frm 2.5  (Read 1076 times)
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« on: April 12, 2015, 08:11:23 PM »

Issue I have now is that the sub menus in the main menu drop down dont work also same with the accordion menu

for reference the .com site is the working 2.5 and the ,net site is the 3.x site

I reinstalled the accordion and s5 box and any module that i had enabled in the 2.5 version

Need help!!!

2.5 working site:
http://www.access1alarm.com/

3.x not working
http://www.access1alarm.net/

for instance: Main menu > products and services > should have 30 or so other items come down... and it does not

also i downloaded the 3x siteshaper and transferred a few files over via ftp to make sure that it wasn't anything stupid, and it still does not work.

Thanks
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 13, 2015, 06:57:23 PM »

Hello,

1) Did you reinstall the latest -Current version of the Template after updating Joomla?

2) Have you updated all your scripts/extensions/component to their 3.X versions?

3) Try disabling any extensions/scripts to see if the menu system works properly again. This usually occurs due to a 3rd party Jquery conflict or an extension trying to reinstate Jquery.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #2 on: April 13, 2015, 07:02:29 PM »

I tried all that, I spent over 20 hours on this transfer because it was not a click and update ... it would crash. You looked at it in the past and was like  Huh
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 13, 2015, 07:09:31 PM »

Hello,

Not sure why the Joomla Update component would crash but that might be something on the server timing out. In terms of the Menu system I tested this on a fresh copy and it was working so one of your added scripts or extensions is most likely causing the issue. Your best bet would be to disabling everything not included with our products individually. When the menu re-appears it will tell you what script is causing the conflict.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #4 on: April 13, 2015, 07:26:45 PM »

You can check the 50 PM's we shared 6 months ago when i attempted it the first of many times. I have everything in the backend disabled as much as possible, which is why I am asking. I spent many hours this weekend reading this tech support forum and joomla tech support and can't seem to find the problem
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 13, 2015, 07:30:29 PM »

Hello,

I am not sure then to be honest. I read through the transcripts and we did try disabling everything 3rd party but it still doesn't seem to be working. You could maybe try a different PHP version on the server to see if this helps but 9 times out of 10 there is some script from a 3rd party causing a conflict.

Did we try creating a new database and 3.X install of the Template? This would help narrow down whether its a localized issue on that site or a server issue.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #6 on: April 13, 2015, 07:46:27 PM »

php 5.4.38

here is crap that I had to do (in a nut shell )

backup the database
download a siteshaper 2.5
add new database
manually import the articles, menus, etc to the new siteshaper database via MySQL
import all the pictures via ftp
check everything in and make sure there is nothing not needing updates
as per Joomla, buy the ACL Manager and install Akeeba
back that up
adding no other 3rd party components
and then backed it up again!
followed the explicit instructions of the joomla 3x update and success! no errors
ran ACL, check in, looked for updates etc...
Menu did not work, but i could type the url and they would show up
read hours of tech support docs...
contact shape 5 tech support
and here i am... asking WTF Smiley I disabled just about everything i could
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: April 13, 2015, 11:00:23 PM »

Hello,

Can you create a new database and install the Site Shaper - Current to it to see if the issue still occurs?
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #8 on: April 13, 2015, 11:06:42 PM »

did that on Sunday, no problems.

what about this... in fire bug I get

ReferenceError: scrollReveal is not defined
http://access1alarm.net/
Line 1924
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 15, 2015, 12:03:21 AM »

Hello,

In the Template Manager > Javascripts > Enable Scroll Reveal?

Try disabling that to see if there are any improvements.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #10 on: April 15, 2015, 07:49:30 PM »

no difference and to top it off i disabled everything. drop down menu will still not open. next!
Logged
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #11 on: April 15, 2015, 08:04:23 PM »

and i done all this already on Sunday
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #12 on: April 15, 2015, 08:23:06 PM »

Hello,

I will see if any other staff have any additional ideas. I can't think of anything else on the top of my head outside of what I tested and the fact that a new Site Shaper works properly indicates it is an issue with something that was added from an outside source.

Regards,
« Last Edit: April 16, 2015, 09:27:17 PM by mikenicoll » Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #13 on: April 16, 2015, 04:23:53 PM »

All the same, Thanks Mike...as always
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 16, 2015, 09:29:02 PM »

Hello,

Unfortunately no one else has any other ideas than what I have gathered. We have a suggestion that your database is most likely corrupted in some way after the update but that isn't really something that is easily diagnosed or spotted.

Maybe compare the database of a 3.X Site Shaper vs your updated Site to see if there is a difference.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.