Forum Support

Shape 5
January 27, 2022, 12:18:15 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Just updated the site to 3.0 frm 2.5  (Read 1075 times)
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #15 on: April 16, 2015, 09:56:32 PM »

I tried that also Sunday
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #16 on: April 16, 2015, 10:38:44 PM »

Sorry we couldn't be of any more assistance. If anyone else comes by this thread hopefully they will have further ideas. Maybe try joomla.org forum to check for further ideas too.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #17 on: April 18, 2015, 01:49:59 PM »

They always blame you guys every time I post a question. I will try
Logged
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #18 on: April 19, 2015, 08:31:32 PM »

And they said...

I had a quick look with Firebug. Your menus are there, they just aren't displaying. You also have quite a few JavaScript errors so I'd say your problem is the template, not the Joomla install.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #19 on: April 19, 2015, 11:07:39 PM »

Hello,

Unfortunately still doesn't explain why your new install was fine but your old one with the same files isn't.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #20 on: April 20, 2015, 10:10:52 AM »

Look, I'm tired of this, this would be the 3rd time over 2 sites that would have problem upgrading, causing me to have to start all over. I started off with a site shaper so I wouldn't have these problems, but I still do

Tonight I will try to upgrade the working site, which i know is going to be screwed 10 minutes later. and then i will have to call 1and1 to have them backup the database and the site will be down for a couple of days, google will index it and I will have 500 errors... just like the previous times.

I am not blaming ya's but don't you think I tried all the stuff? seriously? I only signed up for another year so I can update this site and have some tech support, but somehow I feel the tech support isn't there.

And since Google is switching the robots, all 2.5 sites are screwed as they say 1/3 of the traffic will be gone.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #21 on: April 20, 2015, 04:18:37 PM »

Hello,

I am sorry but there isn't anything else we can do on our end that we haven't already tried. I went into your file structures and checked that they matched the demos and they did. I also checked a variety of settings in the back end which all matched up.

Since a new Site Shaper is working properly on your server this indicates that the product isn't the issue but the database or update itself. Try perhaps exporting everything to localhost and updating Joomla via localhost to see if that works. Perhaps the server environment is causing issues as I have never had issues updating Joomla or the Template before.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #22 on: April 20, 2015, 10:00:32 PM »

Alright... I did a complete akeeba backup of the 2.5 site, ran into an issue with the menus not working. Akeeba troubleshooter said it was a problem with the php settings.

So.. I looked at the new backup site that is not running correct and the php is 5.4.39 then I look at the old 2.5 site which is running 5.5.23

Went back and forth a few times saying WTF? then some more WTF's

I then went to 1and1 help, and typed in php upgrade to 5.5 and found this article:

Quote
AddHandler x-mapp-php5 .php

PHP 5.4

When 1&1 first offered the alpha/beta stage of the newest PHP version to its customer base, the final release was planned to be PHP6. Since that time the PHP developers have reevaluated their planned releases and have pushed off PHP6 for some time. Most changes planned for PHP6 have already been incorporated into version 5.3 and 5.4 as there is some uncertainty to when PHP6 can realistically be released. It is because of this reason that the extension .php6 is used to enable PHP 5.4.

Similar to above, you can either rename your pages to .php6 in order to enable PHP 5.4 for specific pages or you will need to alter the .htaccess file in order to run all PHP scripts using PHP 5.4:

AddHandler x-mapp-php6 .php

While the PHP developers have done their utmost to ensure compatibility, we cannot guarantee that PHP4 scripts will function 100% correctly under PHP5. PHP5 has register_globals, allow_url_include and allow_url_fopen all disabled by default which may cause improper functionality for some scripts when switching from PHP4 to PHP5.

so I added AddHandler x-mapp-php6 .php to my .htaccess file and the backup of the 2.5 works that I did 4 hours ago (menu's and the IACF which wasn't before) which can be found here: http://s510713255.onlinehome.us/

Now this is just a 2.5 backup and i would like to know how to proceed from here. I tried adding the x-mapp handler to the .htaccess of the joomla 3x site but it does not work.

I started a bottle of Jack 4 hours ago, so I am sure this will go by the route of carrier pigeon as I am going to crash, please let me know what would be a good idea to proceed.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #23 on: April 21, 2015, 12:10:27 PM »

Ok under "Vertex > General" tab you had a site URL in there for SEO for your old site ".com" and the new site is ".net" thus all the errors and not found file problems.  I removed and now the menu seems to be working.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #24 on: April 21, 2015, 12:47:21 PM »

Your the best! I owe you a bottle of Jack! I am going to need AA after this. Thank you

And YES I AM A DUMBASS, ID10T, DMF'r... and so on.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #25 on: April 21, 2015, 08:53:53 PM »

Awesome,

Didn't see the .net part of the URL as it was hidden but glad that it's all fixed. Something so small can do so much to a site.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #26 on: April 22, 2015, 07:54:17 AM »

Thanks Mike, sorry i was... a dik about it, but I swear I had at least 40 hours into over the weekend. I also tried going the normal route yesterday before Jonah posted to upgrade the conventional way and set it up under the online.us url and server 500 errors. so i guess the way i want about it to get it to be upgraded was the only way. What a PITA.

Thanks again
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #27 on: April 23, 2015, 09:30:06 PM »

NP Smiley
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.