Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1] 2 3

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 03:41:03 AM

Hi Guys,
Sorry i am new to Joomla. I have tried to do the setup of the Horizontal Accordion. But getting the following error/message when i check the front page.

Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/t4sysrmt/public_html/modules/mod_s5_horizontal_accordion/tmpl/default.php on line 53

I am not sure if i am missing something, as i said i am pretty new to joomla. The link for the website is http://t4systems.co.za/ If that will help.
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 04:52:53 AM

OK - so i have been able to remove the error. But when i select version 1 of the Accordion i get a blank square image. I have looked at the setup and i don't seem to find something that i have missed. Could you please be so kind to assist me with this.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 11:31:42 AM

Hello,

If you want to use version 1 of this module then can you please PM me FTP and Joomla login details and I'll take a look at this for you?

Thanks,
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: April 30, 2015, 03:23:52 AM

Hi Jonah,

I have send you my details. But have not gotten any response from your side?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: April 30, 2015, 01:11:20 PM

Oh sorry I did receive them just overlooked your message.  Ok I took a look at your site and logged in and it seems to be working fine for me.  I see you have modules published with text in them like "test" and they are showing fine on the frontend.  What exactly are you trying to achieve?
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: May 04, 2015, 08:46:20 AM

Oh sorry I did receive them just overlooked your message.  Ok I took a look at your site and logged in and it seems to be working fine for me.  I see you have modules published with text in them like "test" and they are showing fine on the frontend.  What exactly are you trying to achieve?
I would like to get the same looking as the one on the sample.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 05, 2015, 12:48:30 PM

To do so you just enter image URLs in the admin so that you have a background image for each section.

Then each slide has the following code, here is an example chunk of code that you can use to get the icon text and button like the demo:

Code:
<span class="ion-earth ha"></span>

<h2>Freight</h2>
Trucks, Boat and More

<p class="readmore"><a href="#" class="btn">More Info</a></p>
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: May 11, 2015, 07:14:55 AM

Hi Jonah,
For some reason i can't get the images to show. Could you please be so kind and check what am i doing wrong?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 11, 2015, 01:52:43 PM

Hello,

I don't see any span as follows:

<span class="ion-earth ha"></span>


The class on there is what makes the icons show.  And for more classes for more icons you can view the site here:
http://ionicons.com/cheatsheet.html

Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: May 12, 2015, 02:52:33 AM

Jonah, for some reason the JCE editor removes the span code "<span class="ion-earth ha"></span>".
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 12, 2015, 12:25:38 PM

Oh ok just disable the editor and switch to no editor under your global configuration area then this will solve it.
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: May 22, 2015, 03:23:49 AM

Hi Jonah,
I don't think we are on the same page. Please see link to which one i am talking about. http://www.shape5.com/demo/index.php?http://www.shape5.com/demo/aurora_dawn/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=184&Itemid=220

This is what we are looking for. But as i can see is that none of the things are there. I have to manually go and amend the css to get it to look like yours. Which i didn't know we had to do, if we knew that we wouldn't have purchased it. As we where under the impression that it would look like the one in the demo. Could you please assist me with this or at least the css code used? So that i can then do it myself. Let me know if there is anything else.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 22, 2015, 11:06:51 AM

Yes you will have to amend some CSS as each slide is just a module position.  This way when using the module you can put whatever you desire in there.  But for the demo code you can get an example of it here on the below tutorial.  Let me know if you still need some help after checking this out:

http://www.shape5.com/demo/index.php?http://www.shape5.com/demo/aurora_dawn/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=184&Itemid=220
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: May 25, 2015, 06:03:48 AM

Hi Jonah,
The link that you have attached is the same one as what i gave you.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 26, 2015, 11:13:13 AM

Oh opps, it is the same link Smiley

Did you see the code on this page though?  If you scroll down you'll see "Code used for this demo " and that code needs to be pasted into the module positions for the Horizontal accordion.
Logged
[1] 2 3

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.029 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.