Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


1 [2] 3

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: May 29, 2015, 07:31:52 AM

HI Jonah,

Apologies things here are a bit busy. I did as you said and added the sample code to the modules. But still it doesn't look like that of the demo.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: May 29, 2015, 01:14:55 PM

Ok I see why you are having problems.  The code you are using is specific to the version 1 of the module.  It appears you are using version 2 right now on your site.  The Zoka template here:  http://www.shape5.com/demo/zoka_transports/

Is what the version 2 looks like with some code we added which I was giving you earlier in our conversation on here.
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: June 01, 2015, 03:40:05 AM

Hi Jonah,

Even if i use the sample code that is on that page it still doesn't display the same as per the demo.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 01, 2015, 12:52:56 PM

The sample code for version 2 you would need to use is the following and ion icons would also need to be enabled in your Vertex admin area:

Code:
<span class="ion-earth ha"></span>

<h2>Freight</h2>
Trucks, Boat and More

<p class="readmore"><a href="#" class="btn">More Info</a></p>

Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: June 02, 2015, 04:05:37 AM

Hi Jonah,
Even if i add the demo code to the modules it still does not look the same as the sample.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 02, 2015, 11:12:04 AM

I would try disabling any WYSIWYG editors on your site then.  They may be stripping out code from having it appear properly
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: June 04, 2015, 02:27:11 AM

Jonah,
As i said from the begging is that i want it to look the same as the sample that i attached as a image. This is why i bought the subscription so that i can add this to our website. In this case it should be version 1 if i am correct. When i change it to version 1 and also use the demo code it shows blank with a thin black border. How do i get it too look as attached. If you look at the website you will see that it showing blank atm.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: June 04, 2015, 11:21:31 AM

If you want as shown in the screenshot you need to choose "version 1" of the module.  When I've looked at your site it's the "version 2" as shown in the Zoka Transports template so thats why its not looking proper.  If you can choose "version 1" I can work with you from there to get it looking like the screenshot if more adjustments are needed
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: June 10, 2015, 07:17:27 AM

Hi Jonah,
It is set as version 1 but is showing up blank though?
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: June 10, 2015, 07:28:04 AM

Hello,

Your site is producing a lot of javascript errors, which is most likely what is causing the module to break. I see that your template is calling:

<script src="/templates/freeway/jquery.js"></script>

Which is an incorrect way to call jquery and is causing conflicts. Jquery should only ever be called form the core of Joomla to avoid conflicts.
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: July 07, 2015, 03:51:16 AM

Guys this is really getting out of hand now. I have paid for something and all i get is excuses that the thing can't work or your template is the problem. I use Artisteer to create the templates. So i don't understand why this could be the problem. If you are unable to assist me to FIX your plug-in i want a refund and i will find a plug-in that will work for my site.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 07, 2015, 12:57:27 PM

Hello,

We can resolve this. I didn't realize this was still an issue as we didn't hear from you for a bit.  I just checked your site and it appears you have another Horizontal Accordion running on it.  Let me know if you still need assistance with the one here from Shape5.

Thanks,
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: July 08, 2015, 02:45:13 AM

Hi Jonah,
Yes i would like it to work as i have paid to use it. The other Slider is something i was looking at. I don't always find time to attend to the website as i have other issues to attend to.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: July 08, 2015, 12:06:39 PM

Ok I will continue to look into this.  Would you be able to PM me FTP login details to your site too?  I may have to edit the files for the module to get it working.  I do have your Joomla login still.

Thanks
Logged

Offline PatrickFW
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: July 22, 2015, 09:43:09 AM

Hi Jonah,

Any news yet on getting this resolved??
Logged
1 [2] 3

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.033 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.