Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline sheldesign
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 07:02:17 AM

Hi

I am setting up a mobile version for a site using the Lime Light template.

The black bar that has the 'Desktop Version' link in it is sitting over the top of one of my modules, near the top of the screen, rather than down the bottom of the screen. I have attached a screenshot so you can see what I mean.

Do you have any ideas about why this would be occurring? All the responsive/fluid settings are in place and I've made no changes to the modules as yet.

thanks
Logged

Offline sheldesign
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 07:13:25 AM

Arrghh!! I've also just realised that the mobile/dropdown menu is not working!

Can you take a look at the live site for me please: www.allroundjoinery.com

many thanks
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 08:59:39 PM

Hello,

1) Remove the bottom: 0; part from the coding below to fix the bar location.
Code:
s5_responsive_bars.css - line 317

#s5_responsive_mobile_bottom_bar_outer {
    bottom: 0;
    height: 48px;
    left: 0;
    overflow: hidden;
    position: absolute;
    width: 100%;
    z-index: 2;
}

2) You have some 3rd party extensions loading javascripts. Try disabling these and clearing the cache as there is most likely a conflict.
Logged

Offline sheldesign
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 09:37:48 PM

Thanks for that

'desktop bar' is fixed.

I have found the extension that is causing the conflict, but I can't disable it permanently. It's a video player and although it's not essential for the mobile site, it is for the desktop. The mobile dropdown menu works when I disable it, but I need to enabled.

I don't understand enough about javascript conflicts to know how to solve this??
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 09:45:23 PM

Hello,

Unfortunately we don't provide javascripts debugging for 3rd party scripts like this. The issue is almost always a 3rd party script calling a second instance of Jquery which causes conflicts with the default menu systems. In general extensions are supposed to call Jquery from the Joomla source and not introduce a new instance of it.

I would suggest contacting the extension developer for script debugging with extension issues like this as it isn't something we can debug via the forum.
Logged

Offline sheldesign
Free Member
Posts: 184
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 09:50:11 PM

OK thanks for your help Mike
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: April 21, 2015, 11:17:51 PM

No problem
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.