Forum Support

Shape 5
May 08, 2021, 08:27:37 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Adding a Menu to the Top Row Position  (Read 369 times)
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« on: April 30, 2015, 07:08:33 PM »

I am sure this would be easy for you, and yes i can add the menu to the module no problem, BUT... I am looking for a little direction on modifying it. I tried an extension and it just throws the site in chaos so what i would like to do is have the text centered inside the menu, the background highlight2 (which i have) and the text black... also horizontal layout ( i added nav-pills to the menu suffix and that took care of the latter)

Now as much as i would like to think it is just a simple joomla template, it is not, you guys modify the hell out of it, and I am saying that as a good thing.

here is an example of what i am referring to. Thanks
Logged
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #1 on: April 30, 2015, 07:16:50 PM »

Also, I did not want it to affect the other menus in the template.

I am assuming make a class  in the template css file, call it top_one and then add centering, text, etc and in the module reference that class??? right now it works well in responsive and I don't want to f'it up by adding the class in css.... if I am even on the right track
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 30, 2015, 07:41:32 PM »

Hello,

Unfortunately this type of request would involve custom programming code and modifications. We do not provide support via this forum for those types of modifications. You may want to check out the index.php file to create another menu div instead of using a module position.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jimbondox
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 795



« Reply #3 on: May 10, 2015, 10:55:16 PM »

I don't get what you mean I am not that advanced yet Smiley
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2015, 12:15:07 AM »

Hello,

This means nothing in the Template Manager is built in to perform this task so you would have to manually code this in yourself. If you don't feel comfortable doing so we have the Hire a Coder section in the forum which you can outsource to someone for this type of request.
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.