Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline lightstyle
Free Member
Posts: 33
Posted on: May 31, 2015, 10:15:14 PM

Hello team,

I have configured 2 diferent images for Top Row2 Area1 & Top Row2 Area2 http://awesomescreenshot.com/0af4y0np66 and have set a Module to display on each position but module set to position top_row2_1 http://awesomescreenshot.com/0784y0o0a6 is displaying the image of Top Row2 Area2.

Can you please check what is going on as I cannot figure out what the template is doing?

Preview at http://www.lightstyle.co.nz/web/wolterart/#Timelinepage

Thanks,
Andre

Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: June 01, 2015, 03:49:35 PM

Hello,

Try using a different row instead of area1/area2. Those area's do not correspond to different positions on the same row such as if you had different modules. The best option for multiple backgrounds would be to put the modules on separate rows and specify different backgrounds for those rows via the Template Manager > Backgrounds tab.

Regards,
Logged

Offline lightstyle
Free Member
Posts: 33
Posted on: June 01, 2015, 04:19:11 PM

Thanks Mike, managed to solve it by using top_row_2_1 and top_row_3_1. For some reason if I try to use top_row_2_2 it overwrites  top_row_2_1...
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: June 01, 2015, 04:25:11 PM

Hello,

That is odd as they should stack beside each other. Be sure the row sizes are set to automatic in the template manager for that area. Also be sure you are using the following format.

top_row2_1
top_row2_2

Regards,
Logged

Offline lightstyle
Free Member
Posts: 33
Posted on: June 01, 2015, 04:46:45 PM

Sorry Mike, actually topic not solved so I wonder if you could take a look?

As a test I published both top_row2_1 top_row2_2 modules on the homepage and they did stack  side-by-side, so that is not an issue, BUT they used 1 single image which is the one set at template's config to display on top_row2_2

The issue is that I have two modules;

1) TIMELINE - position = top_row2_1, menu assignment = home, template background Top Row2 Area1= wolterart_toprow_ny.jpg

2) EXHIBITIONS - position top_row2_2, menu assignment = exhibitions, template background Top Row2 Area2= wolterart_toprow_uk.jpg

Module 2 is fine and displaying the correct image but the module 1 TIMELINE is displaying the image set for Top Row2 Area2. I can see this happening with Firebug but don't understand why or how to fix it. Sad

Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: June 03, 2015, 04:48:30 PM

Hello,

As stated those backgrounds don't correspond to row positions, it is more of an inner/outer background parameter. If you notice there is only an area1 and area2 background option. If this applied to each position in the row there would have to be roughly 6 areas per row. If you want a different background on each position you would have to manually apply the background to the position itself. Or you can use the option I stated and switch your modules to different rows and apply different backgrounds in the back end.
Logged

Offline lightstyle
Free Member
Posts: 33
Posted on: June 07, 2015, 03:41:13 PM

I've tried a few options without success. Never mind, will leave as it is. My client's time budget has reached it's limit...
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: June 09, 2015, 04:21:48 PM

Alright,

Let us know if you have any further questions.
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.021 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.