Forum Support

Shape 5
April 22, 2021, 07:39:25 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: i have problems with s5 image fader and content  (Read 691 times)
max74vr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« on: June 23, 2015, 03:02:25 AM »

in slider i have problems
mootools/jquery have problems i cannot view images
they doesn't work
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: June 23, 2015, 07:40:13 AM »

Please post a link to your site.  If I cannot see what's happening, I have no way of knowing what is causing the problem.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
max74vr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #2 on: June 23, 2015, 08:27:14 AM »

http://www.techusv3.com/prova/
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: June 23, 2015, 08:48:40 AM »

You might want to check the "Basic" settings for the widget and make sure you don't have the "Disable Images" option turned on.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
max74vr
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 6



« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2015, 08:57:54 AM »

You might want to check the "Basic" settings for the widget and make sure you don't have the "Disable Images" option turned on.


default style in widget?
yes it's default
i only changed one background  picture and it  didn't work any more
if i change jquery (with S5  legacy) it works
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2015, 09:16:39 AM »

No, not the style.  There is an option that was recently added that is labeled "Disable Fader Images and Just Show Text?"; this setting will do exactly as it says, and will prevent the images from showing.  You most likely have the option set to "Yes", when you need to have it set to "No".  It is located in the "Basic Options" section of the widget settings.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #6 on: August 10, 2015, 08:37:34 PM »

I am having trouble with this, I just changed the image and then it wouldn't load.  I have changed the settings as you have advised above, and reloaded vertex just in case (How can I tell the version by the way??? - the 'about' tab doesnt tell you, just says The most current version of Vertex is:  Vertex loaded in 0.378 seconds).

The site is the homepage image http://www.virtualbeauty.co.nz/

Thanks
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: August 11, 2015, 06:47:28 AM »

What exactly is the problem?  Everything on your site looks perfectly fine to me.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #8 on: August 11, 2015, 05:30:39 PM »

What exactly is the problem?  Everything on your site looks perfectly fine to me.

Got it working by adding a background image in the vertex framework rather than using the plugin.  Can you tell me how to find out the vertex version my site is using?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2015, 02:50:06 PM »

Unfortunately, there is currently no version number incrementation for Vertex patches.  The main framework will occasionally get a version number increase when a major update is made, but the individual changes to the patch are only tracked internally, without any official version numbers.  The general rule is that any time a new release adds a feature, or I have to fix a bug that is framework related, I update the patch download within a day or two of making the changes, if not sooner.

The only real way to know when the patch was updated is to check the "modified date" in the file properties of the patch zip after downloading it.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.