Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline kathymeon1
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: July 08, 2015, 10:27:21 AM

Hi - I am having trouble making modules appear in the Horizontal Accordion Module.
I have it in position but it is just a grey line.
 http://structuralintegrationperth.com.au/new/
(only have it going to the home page)

I installed this template separately and have put the positions into the appropriate file.

I am really new to this and still working out modules etc. I have 2 simple test modules to see if I can get it to work: right now I have a module random image posted to position s5 ha 1, and a simple menu in position 2.

Eventually I would like to have it look like the template (with icons as well) but I don't even know which module to pick Smiley.
And I would like a different Horizontal accordion on another page - but i haven't figured that out yet either...


Thanks
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 08, 2015, 06:56:04 PM

Hello,

You should just need to install the Horizontal Accordion module and apply it to one of the Template module positions. From there assign it to a specific menu item so it appears on that page. Then you add the modules via the s5_ha_1 positions for any content you want to show up.

I would highly suggest using a Site Shaper if you are new to our products. If you want to keep your Template that you have worked on so far create a sub directory and a new database for the Site Shaper install. Then you can have both open in separate browser tabs to copy and paste the settings / content.

Regards,
Logged

Offline kathymeon1
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: July 08, 2015, 07:47:36 PM

Haven't I already done this?
My initial screenshot shows that the horizontal accordion is at 'below_columns_6', and it is already published to the site (you can see its title and the grey line). And I have managed to get an image slider working so I understand the basics  Smiley.
Someone else got me started and installed Joomla for me (you can see its details on the attachment).
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 09, 2015, 12:31:10 PM

Hello,

The below_columns_6 position would require 1-5 to be used as well to work properly with responsive. Generally with a module such as this you would want it to span full width so using something like the top_row1_1 and nothing else in that row would allow it to span full width. As stated though I would download a Site Shaper to reference the settings directly off of that including content, module positions, class suffixes and more.

Regards,
Logged

Offline kathymeon1
Free Member
Posts: 4
Posted on: July 09, 2015, 05:30:41 PM

Thank you.
I have started from scratch with a new data base and site shaper Smiley
I feel like I am dismantling a mansion to build a hut!
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: July 11, 2015, 12:48:07 AM

Ha!

Yea it can be daunting but once you figure it out then everything will go much faster. The best thing is anything you don't need can be turned off or disabled making it super easy to customize and have a reference of default content at the same time.

Regards,
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.