Forum Support

Shape 5
December 01, 2020, 12:37:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Frontpage display 3  (Read 1249 times)
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« on: July 10, 2015, 04:31:34 PM »

Hi there

I have been setting up the Frontpage display3. I have a top box image appearing in the correct size but my bottom box images are only showing as a few pixels in height (the width seems fine). Have you any idea why the full sized image would not be showing?

Thanks
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2015, 07:20:22 AM »

Please remember to always post a link to your site when having issues with something on the front-end; I can't even begin to diagnose the cause of a problem if I can't see what's happening and inspect the code with Firebug.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #2 on: July 27, 2015, 03:54:37 AM »

Hi Tristan

Thanks for your reply. Here is the link http://www.stericom.com/StericomNewVision/

Apologies for not doing that initially!

Many thanks
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: July 27, 2015, 11:39:31 AM »

I asked one of the devs that worked on creating the Joomla version of the extension, this is the answer I was given:

Quote
The height of the boxes is determined by the offsetHeight of the actual content  inside of them. There is currently nothing in the boxes at all. There needs to be html content in each box.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #4 on: July 30, 2015, 03:11:50 AM »

Thanks Tristan

I have put image links in but maybe in the wrong places? I'll get a friend to have a look (he knows more than me about websites!) and get back to you if we can't figure it out.

Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: July 30, 2015, 08:29:03 AM »

My understanding is that the HTML content (even if it's just images) needs to have a defined height, the boxes bar will resize to fit the content inside it.

I hope that helps.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.