Forum Support

Shape 5
May 11, 2021, 08:16:16 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Different main menus on different pages  (Read 785 times)
kona333
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« on: July 29, 2015, 10:33:24 PM »

So in Joomla I can have two menu's, and since they're loaded through modules I can tell the main menu to load on the homepage then a different menu to load on other pages.

I've having trouble getting this to work with your templates (I'm using Velocity). I've got the modules set up correctly, but when I turn "Show or Hide Main Menu?" under template config, it completely disables the main menu. It doesn't matter what position I push the modules into (position 7, top menu, menu) they show up but don't have any of the original menu's style. It's just plain text links.

What position do I need to publish the main menu to, in order to get it to show correctly without having "Show or Hide Main Menu?" on under template config? The problem with that is it'll show the same menu on every page regardless of what pages the module is actually published to.

Thanks.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 31, 2015, 01:26:58 PM »

Hello,

Our Templates do not use a module position for the Main Menu. They use a hard coded <div> in the index.php and the default Joomla Menu System is published to this area. You can disable this area in the Template Manager with the Menu On/Off toggle as you mentioned.

You can also have separate menu's for different pages by creating duplicate styles of the Template in the back end and assigning it to a specific Menu Item group. Then under the Menu Tab in the Template Manager select a different "default" menu for those styles. If you are using a 3rd party menu system we do not support those products via the forums.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kona333
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 5



« Reply #2 on: July 31, 2015, 04:28:02 PM »

Thanks for the tip. I wasn't going to try the duplicate styles thing as I've found it a bit buggy, but I gave it a go. Indeed, I should never have touched it, both the default and duplicate template seemed to lose their styles completely. Everything was just pushed up to the left hand side with nothing applied. It did work in allowing the menu on different pages, but I then had to reinstall the template and spend an hour setting up all the styles back to how I had them just to get it looking normal again.

So I wouldn't recommend ever duplicating an S5 template style.

I might see if I can find a third party menu extension that I can use to overrule the s5 menu since it's hardcoded in.
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 04, 2015, 01:16:53 AM »

Hello,

I tested using duplicate styles on my copy and it worked properly. You need to go into the duplicated style after you create it and input your settings properly then save. This allows a brand new Vertex.JSON file to be created on the server and the settings to be identified properly.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jdekempena
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53



« Reply #4 on: June 23, 2016, 05:50:53 AM »

hi, i just caught up on this thread as I am trying to hide the main menu only from one page.... when I duplicate the style I lose all the customizations to the template.... how can we duplicate a style / template to get an exact copy which we can assign to a menu/page without having to re-do all the customizations for the copy of the style/template.
I have tried to "copy as" the style , duplicate the style and copy the template, all with same result...
I like the idea of having an exact copy of the style in which you can switch off the menu for certain pages but having to re-do all the settings makes the workaround pretty much un-workable ...
Julius
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: June 23, 2016, 07:02:19 AM »

Hello,

I just tested locally and when I saved a copy it made an exact copy of the configuration with no differences. I would suggest patching with the latest Vertex4 files in case you are running old files:

http://www.shape5.com/documentation/Vertex-Framework/Joomla-Specific/How-To-Patch-Vertex-In-Joomla-and-Changelog
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jdekempena
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53



« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2016, 07:03:29 AM »

You got it! The local instance was still at vertex 3.x Looks good now
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.