Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline mohammadez
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: August 18, 2015, 02:21:17 PM

Hello
we want to add images in slider, may you direction us, how to add images there?
quickerdial.com
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: August 19, 2015, 11:29:41 PM

Hello,

The images can be added via the S5 Image and Content Fader module settings. There is a specific tab where you can enter direct URL's for any images (up to 10) that you need.

Regards,
Logged

Offline mohammadez
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: August 20, 2015, 03:57:28 PM

Hello,

we have done the process as you mentioned regarding the slide show adding pictures, but it doesn't appear . and also the previous images also hide, would you please check it and tell us the reasons, the process that we do is like the bellow.

1- go to module manager and choose the
S5 Image and Content Fader v3
2- add picture in images folder then add the path in to the
Image 1 Location URL
but not appear yet.

Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: August 21, 2015, 10:53:29 PM

Hello,

1) Use Full Image Paths (the same URL you would enter in a browser bar to load the image on the web)
2) You need at least 2 images
3) Make sure you assign the module to the Home Page or All Pages
4) Publish the module to an active module position for the Template

Regards,
Logged

Offline mohammadez
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: August 22, 2015, 02:55:25 AM

salam
Are you online ?
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: August 22, 2015, 04:13:20 PM

Hello,

Please post your questions here and I will reply to them.

Regards,
Logged

Offline mohammadez
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: August 22, 2015, 11:28:29 PM

Hello,

We need for your help in the bellow parts.
1- How to install the latest ads could you please direct us step by step.
2- The login button is disabled, as I checked it by firebug it doesn't link to any address
3-The drop down of main menus not work

we are waiting for you soon response


Thank you
    
Logged

Offline mohammadez
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: August 24, 2015, 11:16:38 AM

Hello,
 
The login form of the website not working, as I checked it by fire bug , there is not any link to refer this button on that and also the sub menus of the main menus not display for more information please check this link:
http://quickerdial.com/.
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: August 24, 2015, 07:46:30 PM

Hello,

1) The latest ads functions comes from the extension JooManager. You would need to contact their support teams for integration instructions as I am not entirely familiar with the extension.

http://www.joomanager.com/

2) Your login button appears to be working fine to me. If you want to remove it leave the input text in the Template Manager blank for Login/Logout/Register. I tested the login with some random credentials and got this message as expected.

Quote
Login denied! Your account has either been blocked or you have not activated it yet.

3) Your drop downs are working on my end. Be sure you aren't using any 3rd party scripts or extensions that might cause conflicts.

Regards,
Logged

Offline mohammadez
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: August 25, 2015, 11:58:57 PM

Hello,

Thank you so much from your cooperation,
We need for your full support and helping because, it is the first time that we use Shap5 and we need to direct as step by step in any problem which we face.

The problems that we are facing now that is  belong to  the account section,

 when we login we couldn't log out and also the menu and sub menus aren't working either when logged in .

Best Wishes,





quickerdial.com


Best Wishes,
Logged

Offline mikenicoll
Free Member
Posts: 20162 WWW
Posted on: August 26, 2015, 10:15:27 AM

Hello,

Do you have any specific extensions or content that is made visible once logging in? I don't see a reason why you wouldn't be able to logout once logged in as the script functions are the same. If you have something you have added try removing it to see if that helps.

For the menu drop downs I would assume the same thing. The menus are working fine for me on the home page of your site without logging in. If this isn't working after logging it in means something not visible to me such as a script or extension is causing the menus to break.

Regards,
Logged

Offline Dward
Free Member
Posts: 26
Posted on: August 29, 2016, 10:14:09 PM

Hello, I have read the post concerning the slider as I am also having problems seeing the images I place in the slider. I am actually replacing images but for some reason there not showing there showing as a black blank page. Could someone please help me and tell me what is potentially wrong and why the images are not showing in the slide show? Thanks
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: August 31, 2016, 12:57:03 PM

Please see my reply here:
http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,44749.new/#new
Logged

Offline Dward
Free Member
Posts: 26
Posted on: September 29, 2016, 05:46:52 PM

Hello, here is the link
http://www.theswap2shop.com/

If you look at the slide show, the second slide is black but I did place a picture there. I am trying to replace all of the pictures in the slide.

Is there anyway you could instruct me step-by-step on how I change the pictures in the slide? I want to make sure I am doing it correctly.

Thanks
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.