Forum Support

Shape 5
December 08, 2021, 01:17:11 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Remove Shape5 footer credit?  (Read 1220 times)
artlee
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« on: August 28, 2015, 12:20:57 PM »

Is there a way to remove the Shape5 footer credit?

Copyright ? 2015. xxx. Designed by Shape5.com WordPress Themes
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2015, 12:22:06 PM »

Any widget placed in the "Footer Credits" position will replace the default footer text.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
artlee
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #2 on: August 28, 2015, 12:27:38 PM »

Okay, that's twice you've told me that adding a widget replace the default. I think I get it now. Sorry... Solved... With my thanks.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: August 28, 2015, 12:32:54 PM »

Glad to help!  The thing that makes the framework so extensible is the fact that the majority of the content is controlled by strategic widget placement.  If you use a plugin like Widget Context that allows you to show or hide widgets based on what section of the site is being viewed, you can essentially have a completely different layout for every page of the site.

Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
artlee
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2015, 12:37:37 PM »

I'll look at that widget... It leads me to ask how to tell which widgets are in which slots? Not sure of the word for slots. I see the text re-sizer widget in the line above the footer and the to-the-top widget on the same line as the footer. I want to remove the to-the-top widget. No page is so long it needs it. And, I could probably find a more appropriate place for the text re-sizer than the right side of a bottom line. Normally, I've been putting them at the top of a righthand column above other stuff... Not sure I need it at all in this case.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2015, 12:51:38 PM »

The font resizer can be enabled or disabled in the theme options on the "Layout" tab; unfortunately, it can't be moved.

I believe the scroll-to-top button is also a feature that can be disabled in the theme options, but I can't actually remember which tab it's on.

If you want to know the specific widget positions for each section of your site, you can add "?tp=2" to your URL, and it will display a position overlay with the names of each position.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
artlee
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #6 on: August 28, 2015, 01:00:11 PM »

Found both the Resizer and the to-the-top thingy. I searched and searched for them both more than once and completely missed them. You have been a major help...
Logged
artlee
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #7 on: August 28, 2015, 01:11:34 PM »

One more question: is the Login a WP piece or part of Corpway/Vertex? I want to move it to bottom. This is a static site, with only admin user login.
« Last Edit: August 28, 2015, 01:21:55 PM by artshotwell » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #8 on: August 28, 2015, 01:43:31 PM »

The login button is part of the theme, and unfortunately cannot be moved.  You can disable it by making sure there are no widgets in the "S5 Box - Login" and "S5 Box - Register" widget positions, and by removing the label text for those buttons from the bottom of the "Layout" tab of the theme options.

If you want an admin login link at the bottom of the site, you can add a link to the Footer Credits position, or in the Bottom Menu position.  I actually recommend against that though, as that makes an easy path for spambots to follow, and it could be bad for security.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
artlee
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #9 on: August 28, 2015, 02:05:12 PM »

Sounds like best practice would be login via wp-admin. Thanks
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2015, 02:13:11 PM »

That's definitely what I would recommend.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
artlee
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 28



« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2015, 02:20:00 PM »

Thank you. I think I've got this solved. You're a big help.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #12 on: August 29, 2015, 04:43:05 PM »

I'm glad to do what I can.


Locking the thread as solved/answered.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.