Forum Support

Shape 5
December 06, 2021, 09:31:40 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Custom 1 settings  (Read 356 times)
jdrury
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 84



WWW
« on: August 13, 2015, 05:54:24 PM »

I have a custom background specified for custom 1 and have a mod published to custom 1 (blank) and it works as expected. I need to duplicate that effect (transparent menu and different background image behind the menu extending down the page without publishing a mod to custom 1.
Logged

A day without eggs is just like any other day, just without eggs
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #1 on: August 14, 2015, 12:30:50 AM »

Hello,

The effect for that area is specifically programmed for that location. The only other options we have for pre-set row backgrounds are under the Backgrounds Tab in the Template Manager. If you need that type of effect in another location you would need to manually code this into the index.php.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jdrury
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 84



WWW
« Reply #2 on: August 16, 2015, 08:04:35 PM »

Can you expand on that a bit... a assume I can copy the custom1 code, modify it and replace the header code for page without custom1???

If you feel real generous you could send me the code and save me a lot of time...lol

Is Jonah still with S5? I beta tested for him with joommanager
Logged

A day without eggs is just like any other day, just without eggs
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2015, 08:09:54 PM »

Hello,

Yes Jonah is still around. His username on the forums in Jonahh.

In terms of your question the Custom_1 position has index.php calls that check to see whether an element is published in custom_1. If there is a module in custom_1 it will use the full page overlay options you have specified in the Template Manager > Template specific, whether that would be a video or full page image.

If you aren't using a module in custom_1 then it will use the small menu with the background bar at the top as per the sub pages of our demo.

Changing this functionality would require removing these index.php values that check for whether the custom_1 module is active thus making it appear as the main page on all pages. We do not provide direct coding support as this is a customization but you can look at the index.php coding posted below to see the php statements.

Code:
<?php if ($s5_pos_custom_1 == "published" && $s5_custom1_video_url != "" && $browser != "ie9" && $s5_cutom1_video_preloader == "yes") { ?>
<div id="s5_video_preload" style="height:100%;width:100%;position:fixed;z-index:100;text-align:center;">
<div class="s5_video_loader"></div>
</div>
<?php ?>

<?php if ($s5_pos_custom_1 == "published") { ?>
<div id="s5_custom1_outer_wrap">
<?php if ($s5_custom1_video_url != "") { 
if(strrpos($s5_custom1_video_url,"/") <= 0) {
$s5_custom1_video_url $LiveSiteUrl."images/".$s5_custom1_video_url;
?>

<video id="s5_custom1_video" class="s5_media_element" style="display:none" autoplay loop src="<?php echo $s5_custom1_video_url?>"></video>
<?php ?>
</div>
<?php ?>

<?php 
if (
$s5_pos_custom_1 == "published" && $s5_overlay_effect_custom1 == "yes") {
$s5_overlay_effect "yes";
}
if ($s5_pos_custom_1 == "published" && $s5_overlay_effect_custom1 == "no") {
$s5_overlay_effect "no";
}
if ($s5_pos_custom_1 == "unpublished" && $s5_overlay_effect_no_custom1 == "yes") {
$s5_overlay_effect "yes";
}
if ($s5_pos_custom_1 == "unpublished" && $s5_overlay_effect_no_custom1 == "no") {
$s5_overlay_effect "no";
}
?>
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jdrury
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 84



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 28, 2015, 04:38:30 PM »

It was actually easier then expected... the simple solution was to assign a background image in vertex backgrounds (top row 1_1, etc), set it to cover and fine tune the placement in the index.php file. No it does exactly what I need it to do , then some. Vertex Rocks!
Logged

A day without eggs is just like any other day, just without eggs
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #5 on: August 28, 2015, 08:49:06 PM »

Alright glad you got it sorted out Smiley
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.