Forum Support

Shape 5
October 18, 2021, 08:54:57 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Not one of 27 tested Shape5-Templates show more than one Level of Subcategories  (Read 5546 times)
fahl5
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



« on: September 16, 2015, 03:29:08 AM »

First I thought it mioght be a Problem of incline but the support was not able to react in any helpful way at all. Than I tested the last 27 Shape5 Joomla3-templates and found the same problem every where.
In short:
The Menuitem "Categorylist" has the option to chose the number of Levels of Subcategories that should be shown in a List. But none of the tested Shape5-Templates was able to show more than one level of subcategories while other Templates like bez3 or Gavick music-free do show properly all Subcategories as you can see here:
1) beez3

2) Gavick music-free ( I had to reduce the resolution of the Screen to capture all subcetegories displayed in the list)
http://klassik-resampled.de/gavick-music-free.JPG
Compare this with the 27 Screenshot of the last 27 Shape5 Templates of which not a single one is able to show the sbcategories properly:
http://s-fahl.net/shape5-subcategory-failure.zip
You can see the same page on my site with the same problem also here:
http://klassik.s-fahl.de/index.php/home/home-mainmenu-1/b/bach-johann-sebastian

I hope at least here will be someone who is able to seriously test and adress the problem, since it seems to me obvious, that Shape5 templates are currently not able to respond correctly to Joomlasettings.
best
fahl5

Edit:
A little help seemed to be to insert a folder "/templates/incline/html/com_content/category/" with a "default_children.php" where I inserted at the beginning:
Code:
defined('_JEXEC') or die;

##### insert START
$this->maxLevel = ((int) $this->maxLevel === -1 ? 99999 : $this->maxLevel);
##### insert END  

Am I right, that I am starting to give myself Shape5 the support I have paied for to recieve from them, simply because they are to lazy or simply not able to Huh?


 
« Last Edit: September 16, 2015, 06:48:46 AM by fahl5 » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 16, 2015, 07:24:15 AM »

Hello,

Please do not double post your questions, this is already being addressed here:

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,41162.msg168168/#msg168168
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
fahl5
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



« Reply #2 on: September 16, 2015, 07:54:10 AM »

Hello,

Please do not double post your questions, this is already being addressed here:

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_smf/Itemid,75/topic,41162.msg168168/#msg168168
You obviously should better read the title. There is no where else ever posted a problem which I found in "27 tested Shape5-Templates". And of course a Problem concerning nearly every Joomla-Template by Shpae5 in the last Years can not be discussed in an incline-support forum which only deal with incline-specific questions.

Btw as it seems no one from Shape5 has ever even solved or even "adressed" the problem not for incline and as it seem not for any other of the template I tested now.  Take it as Problem of your Joomla-Templates and therefor it has to be discussed here.

However solve the Problem make your Templates show all Subcategorylevels as it is determined by the the settings of the menuitem Categorylist and dont hazzle around with reasonles complains about doubleposts instead of simply doing your job. Angry
« Last Edit: September 16, 2015, 07:58:39 AM by fahl5 » Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 16, 2015, 08:22:43 AM »

Hello,

I have read your posts very thoroughly, and it is the exact same post that I have already linked to above, and has already been addressed in very thorough detail.

What you are doing is comparing the templates to two templates that have custom html overrides. Our templates are only stylizing the default Joomla output. I have documented all of that in the post linked above.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
fahl5
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



« Reply #4 on: September 16, 2015, 09:23:11 AM »

Hello,

I have read your posts very thoroughly, and it is the exact same post that I have already linked to above, and has already been addressed in very thorough detail.

What you are doing is comparing the templates to two templates that have custom html overrides. Our templates are only stylizing the default Joomla output. I have documented all of that in the post linked above.
The simple problem is that Joomla allows to determine several levels of subcategories to be shown but I can see only one level in all of your templates.

As far I thought this would be an "incline" Problem I tried to discuss it in the incline forum. After I was looking for another Shape5-Template which might perhaps solve that Problem, I testet nearly all your Joomla3 templates from the last years and found out that none of them was able to show what Joomla allows to determine in the categorylist-settings. Thats why the problem couldn't be any longer an incline problem but a more general one that must be discussed in a Joomla-Forum what means as far it is about Shape5-Templates exactly here.

At least I recognize that you did some more testing than your colleague to reproduce your self the problems I am talking about, that is after days without any serious answer at least a first step. And yes, it is not unimportant to know that shape5 does not use any overrides as beez3 and gavick music.free seems to use. (as you put it in your incline-forum-answer) It seemed to me in the first moment more probable to be exactly the other way round thinking beez3 would be a older less developed far more simple template than any of Shape5.

To summarize where we are right now:

a) For what ever reason: If Joomlasettings allows to chose how many subcategory-levels should be displayed in a categorylist menuitem than something is definitly wrong, when what ever one determine always just one level of subcategories is shown. It would be helpful to know that you consent, that this is definitly an unsolved problem.

b) If your templates are just giving what joomlas core code gives out, than it might perhaps be, that the reason is a joomlacode bug, what indicates your protostar-testing that shows exactly the same problem.

If so there seem to me still two things left:
- The first thing: one should do is to comunicate to the Joomla-comunity to let them test more if there is (as it seems) a joomla codebug so that they would adress and fix it

- The second thing: - what I still would appreciate from  a good support -  is to think about possible workarounds at least for the time until the bug is fixed in the Joomlacode.

I understand your  general concerns about overrides. But if this would really be a joomla bug we simply need at least a temporary solution until the bug is fixed.
To ask more concrete, which line of the beez3 Override should I copy in my "default_children.php" to get the levels of subcategories displayed as beez3 (and Joomla 2.5 also has done it with your Vertex-template very nice) see here:

Since not a single word of my answer depends on any incline-specific aspect i hope you understand, why I still think the problem is better discussed here.

« Last Edit: September 16, 2015, 09:28:40 AM by fahl5 » Logged
fahl5
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



« Reply #5 on: September 16, 2015, 11:09:20 AM »

https://github.com/joomla/joomla-cms/pull/7896 Grin
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #6 on: September 16, 2015, 11:10:07 AM »

"The simple problem is that Joomla allows to determine several levels of subcategories to be shown but I can see only one level in all of your templates."

- Corrrect, but this has nothing to do with our templates. This is a default functionality of Joomla. I agree with you that it's strange that Joomla it outputting this way, but it is in fact Joomla that is doing it, not our templates. I would suggest posting on joomla.org's forum boards about this, our support is for our products not debugging Joomla itself. I couldn't tell you if it is a bug or not, there may very well be a logical reason why it works the way they have it, but that is for the Joomla developer to answer, or it may very well be a new bug that needs reported to them.

"If Joomlasettings allows to chose how many subcategory-levels should be displayed in a categorylist menuitem than something is definitly wrong"

I agree it seems strange, and at first glance it seems like a bug within Joomla. But you would need to reach out to joomla.org to for confirmation of this.

"If your templates are just giving what joomlas core code gives out, than it might perhaps be, that the reason is a joomlacode bug"

There's a distinction missed here, our templates do not produce any of this, it is entirely outputted by Joomla. A template only stylizes the output of Joomla, unless an override is used; which we do not.

"The second thing: - what I still would appreciate from  a good support -  is to think about possible workarounds at least for the time until the bug is fixed in the Joomlacode."

That is not something that we provide support on. Again, our support is for our products only, not for debugging the CMS. I did suggest to you that you could copy over com_content from Beez, and that would give you the same override, but that is up to you if you want to make this change, and it's nothing something we provide support on. Our support is for our products only.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
fahl5
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 49



« Reply #7 on: September 16, 2015, 11:46:26 AM »

As you can see in my last posting the Problem is already recognized as bug and adressed with a patch by the Joomla-community.
Since I found the different behavior of a very basic old Template from the Joomla package (beez3) and your Templates the Problem must appear to me in the first moment related to different behavior of Templates, since I
a) did'nt know about the overrides by beez3
b) did not know that Shape5 strictly avoided to use any overrides.

Of course it was a necessary part to test and make sure that your templates did not influence the way Categorylists are shown, to locate the reason for the Problem in the Joomlacode.

I still think there is nothing wrong if the Shape5 support does all necessary tests to check any possible influences of Shape5-Products on this problem, at least as some tests indicated a likewise difference of Shape5-Templates compared to Templates in the Joomlapackage.

Finally, if this Forum is located outside your only for Users available Supportforumarea and is called "Joomlatalk" to "Discuss everything related to Joomla, whether it be templates, components, modules, etc." than this is for a Shape5-User a pretty good Place to discuss this Subject obviously highly "reltated to Joomla".
best fahl5
« Last Edit: September 16, 2015, 11:49:42 AM by fahl5 » Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #8 on: September 16, 2015, 06:10:36 PM »

Hello,

As stated multiple times you need to address product specific questions in the correct boards. I have read through all the posts and I believe it is pretty clear that the issue is not related to our products. A Template is very much like the paint job or shell of a car. Joomla is the engine that drives the car and our Templates are what stylizes it to make it look better.

We take fresh Joomla installs and stylize sites with images, content and extensions to create a customized layout. We do not modify or change core output functions such as the component area used for articles but we may for example add borders, different fonts or shadows to the component area to make it look better.

As stated by Mikek you will need to address this issue with Joomla directly as it is their component. If your issue is related to a specific product such as Incline or even multiple products then you may select a specific Club Forum that the problem exists on and clarify in the posting that the issue is also related to other Templates.

I am going to go ahead and lock this thread. For further questions related to club products please use the correct boards.

Regards,
Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.