Forum Support

Shape 5
December 03, 2020, 01:49:43 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S5_Accordian menu Shortcodes?  (Read 972 times)
jacc1r0ss
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



« on: October 21, 2015, 03:08:03 PM »

Hi

Im more familiar with Joomla & have been a member of yours for several years now - Love your work!

I'm currently working on a site using Wordpress (a custom Template) with the menu in a sub-header. I want to use your Accordion but can't find any documentation on shortcodes or a php code to embed into my sub-header. Because of the placement the widget doesn't help. I've had a good look through the plugin code but can't seem to see it, and would appreciate any help you can give pointing me in the right direction.

Let me know if you need to see the test site :-)

Kind regards
Jacci
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: October 22, 2015, 07:34:12 AM »

There is no shortcode for accordion menu, and no plan to ever add one; the widget is complex enough that adding a shortcode would essentially mean having to re-create a large portion of the plugin.

Adding a widget position to your theme is much easier than adding a shortcode would be.  There are lots of tutorials online for how to add a widget position to a theme, which can be as simple as adding 2 small pieces of code.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jacc1r0ss
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



« Reply #2 on: October 29, 2015, 02:59:49 PM »

Thanks, it is a great accordion and I got there eventually, mostly was about getting my head around widgets and custom themes.

However Im keen to have the Sub Menu open on hover rather than click. Is there code for this? I've had a trawl through the Joomla version forums but can't find anything helpful.

cheers
Jacci
« Last Edit: October 29, 2015, 08:46:13 PM by jacc1r0ss » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: October 30, 2015, 07:02:34 AM »

If it's not an option in the widget settings, then the code to make it an option hasn't been created.  I would guess that adding it would be possible with some javascript, but I don't know enough JS to even begin knowing where to start.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
jacc1r0ss
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 16



« Reply #4 on: October 30, 2015, 12:56:04 PM »

Thanks I will figure it out somehow. If I come up with a js solution I will post it through though.

Cheers
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.