Forum Support

Shape 5
December 08, 2021, 07:26:03 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: broken image for captcha  (Read 1339 times)
quesacco
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 51



« on: October 29, 2015, 10:38:34 AM »

Hi there,

I have installed that plugin in the theme Traction. The captcha image shows as broken. How can I fix that? Is there a way to use Captcha Re-captcha instead?

Thanks

Frederique
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: October 29, 2015, 12:07:18 PM »

I believe that a new version of the plugin which has been updated to use ReCaptcha should be released sometime next month.

The issue you are having with the captcha image seems to be related to the Captcha API, which unfortunately is something I can't fix.

I will try to put a rush on the plugin update, but I can't make any guarantees as to the time of release.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #2 on: December 02, 2015, 02:56:55 PM »

How is the update going for this?  I am having the same problem.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: December 04, 2015, 10:29:26 AM »

Unfortunately, I'm still waiting for the ReCaptcha code.  There is a new version of the plugin, but it doesn't have the new ReCaptcha code yet; I'm waiting for another developer to provide that code, so I don't know when it will be available.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
khadley
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 334



« Reply #4 on: December 10, 2015, 01:41:32 PM »

We are facing the same issue, can you please let us know where to set the ReCaptcha API settings, or is the plugin broken?
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: December 10, 2015, 01:53:50 PM »

Hey Guys,

If the image isn't showing its because you need the GD library enabled on your server.  Once its enabled it should show, if it doesn't please let us know and we'll dig into this more.

Thanks!
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2015, 03:08:25 PM »

Checked GD Library - looks fine.  See attachment.

site is avondalefamilyhealth.co.nz  I can PM you access details if you need it.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: December 11, 2015, 02:25:55 PM »

If you can provide FTP and WP login info, we'll take a look at the code.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kirstykiwi
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 56



« Reply #8 on: December 11, 2015, 10:12:45 PM »

Sent PM.

Thanks
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #9 on: December 15, 2015, 10:09:00 AM »

Sorry about the delay; I forwarded your PM to one of the developers that worked on the original code and still haven't heard back.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #10 on: December 16, 2015, 09:54:56 AM »

This problem has now been solved, and the download has been updated.  Thanks for your patience.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kmiller13
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #11 on: March 10, 2016, 06:53:20 PM »

I am having the same problem with no image for captcha. I downloaded the most recent version off you website...... any suggestions?
Thanks!
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #12 on: March 11, 2016, 09:48:31 AM »

I just checked the download, and the files are fine, but the original problem turned out to be caused by the font file that generates the captcha getting corrupted, so it's possible that if you uploaded through FTP, your FTP client may have corrupted it again.  You can check this by trying to open the {plugindir}/captcha/monofont.ttf file on your computer.  If if opens correctly, then it should be fine.

Also: have you verified that your server has the "GD Library" installed, as Jonah mentioned in a previous post?
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
kmiller13
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 8



« Reply #13 on: March 11, 2016, 11:17:25 AM »

When I try to open the monofont.ttf I get an error that it is not a valid font file 
Also, where do I find the GD Library?
Thanks!
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #14 on: March 11, 2016, 11:22:09 AM »

If it says it's not a valid font file, then that's the problem.  I recommend re-downloading the plugin from here: http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_docman/Itemid,96/task,cat_view/gid,244/

I just checked it again, and the font file from a fresh download opens fine for me.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.