Forum Support

Shape 5
December 08, 2021, 12:13:16 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Trouble with Flex Menu  (Read 1158 times)
mct2002
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76



« on: November 11, 2015, 04:50:01 PM »

Hello!

I am having a lot of trouble with the Corpway flex menu. My website is https://www.practicalcybersecurity.info.

1.  I believe there is a conflict between the menu and the membership plugin I am using (Digital Access Pass or DAP).  The sub-menu items have a lot of extra padding around them and all the navigation titles float right.  This results in the menu taking up a lot of extra space.

2.  I am unable to get icons to show in the menu.  I have set icons and can see them in their respective galleries, but they don't appear on the menu, and neither does their alt text.

3.  I can't get the child items to group correctly.  My content is divided up into "Basic", "Intermediate", and "Advanced" levels, so I would like these menu items grouped together.  Then I would like the "Basic" to have a child item grouped with three articles.  I have attached pictures of what I'm currently seeing in and what I'm trying to do.  I turned off the conflicting plugin for the screen shot to make the picture easier to understand.

Thank you in advance for your help.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2015, 11:25:25 AM »

1.  I believe there is a conflict between the menu and the membership plugin I am using (Digital Access Pass or DAP).  The sub-menu items have a lot of extra padding around them and all the navigation titles float right.  This results in the menu taking up a lot of extra space.

   I forwarded this on to the designers, and this is the response I got:
   
   
Quote
It's definitely a third party conflict. Something in that extension is adding css. It's probably putting calls on all A tags or SPANs, which is a horrible way to write css for an extension.

I can't figure out the exact css that's causing this, but he can try forcing it back with the following:

Code:
.s5_sub_a_span {
float:left;
}
.S5_submenu_item {
line-height:7px;
}

That would get it pretty close to being back to normal.

 

2.  I am unable to get icons to show in the menu.  I have set icons and can see them in their respective galleries, but they don't appear on the menu, and neither does their alt text.

   What do you mean by "in their galleries"?  Menu icons can only be assigned in the menu editor under the Flex options for each individual item (You may have to enable "Description" on the "Screen Options" tab in the top-right corner of the menu editor before you can see the Flex options), so if you're trying to add them elsewhere, that's why they're not showing up.

3.  I can't get the child items to group correctly.  My content is divided up into "Basic", "Intermediate", and "Advanced" levels, so I would like these menu items grouped together.  Then I would like the "Basic" to have a child item grouped with three articles.  I have attached pictures of what I'm currently seeing in and what I'm trying to do.  I turned off the conflicting plugin for the screen shot to make the picture easier to understand.

   The only screenshot you posted seems to be from a Joomla site; if it's not, and the site works exactly the way you want when the plugin is disabled, then the problem is caused by the plugin altering the menu output, which is necessary for Flex to work correctly and cannot be changed without completely rewriting the menu system.
   
   You may find that the menu grouping you're having trouble with will make more sense once you enable the Flex options as mentioned above.  It's likely that you just don't have things indented/assigned correctly in the menu editor and can fix it with some minor tweaks to the positioning of items.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mct2002
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76



« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2015, 04:11:58 PM »

I'm sorry, the second screenshot didn't get uploaded.  The one that did upload is of a Joomla site that I am switching over to WordPress.  That is how I would like the menu to look.  I have uploaded the second image (current_menu_layout) that shows how the items are currently being grouped.  The menu items are not grouping the way I would expect.  Instead of grouping together all the pages under "Basic" it is grouping the pages with the "Intermediate" and "Advanced" menu items.  The image "menu_settings.PNG" shows how I have the grouping set for these items.

As for the icons, when I set an icon in the flex menu a new tab is created called "Gallery (1)".  When I click on that tab I can see the image I'm trying to add, but the image does not appear on the menu.  I have attached an image of that as well (image_gallery.PNG).
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2015, 09:58:14 AM »

For the grouping, it looks like you have the intermediate and advanced items indented too far; they're one level deeper than basic, which means they'll be a child of basic, rather than a sibling.

For the menu icon, you need to click the "add to post" button before it will actually assign it.

Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mct2002
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76



« Reply #4 on: November 18, 2015, 11:25:43 AM »

For the grouping, it looks like you have the intermediate and advanced items indented too far; they're one level deeper than basic, which means they'll be a child of basic, rather than a sibling.

You were right.  I had the intermediate and advanced items on the wrong level.  The menu items wouldn't let me change the level, so I deleted them and made new ones which fixed the problem.

For the menu icon, you need to click the "add to post" button before it will actually assign it.

Clicking "add to post" is what added the image to the "gallery" tab.  However, if I go to image and click "add to post" I get a blank window titled "Set Icon".  The icon is not added to the  menu.
Logged
mct2002
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76



« Reply #5 on: November 18, 2015, 11:38:37 AM »

You were right.  I had the intermediate and advanced items on the wrong level.  The menu items wouldn't let me change the level, so I deleted them and made new ones which fixed the problem.


Oops.  That actually only half-fixed my problem.  The "Basic" "Intermediate" and "Advanced" menu items are still showing as sub-menu items of "Subscription Articles" instead of grouping underneath it.  I currently have "Subscription Articles" set as a group.  But I also tried setting "Subscription Articles" as a menu item and then placing a group flexmenu element above and then below it.  Neither option worked.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: November 19, 2015, 07:53:52 AM »

You may want to try installing the Vertex Upgrade Patch.

There have been some changes to the menu system in more recent versions of the patch, including a change from using the unreliable WP uploader to having a space where you can enter the URL of an image for the menu icon instead.

It's very possible that the difficulty you are having with grouping may have also been fixed in one of the patch changes.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mct2002
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76



« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2015, 04:10:48 PM »

Thank you.  The patch fixed my problem with the menu icons, but it did not fix my problem with grouping menu items.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2015, 07:51:08 AM »

As your site is no longer public, I have no way to look at it with Firebug to figure what is happening. 

You most likely still need to rearrange some things in the menu editor.

Items you want to group need to be child items of the one that is defined as a group; if you have a group with no children, it can break the menu layout, because of the way WP generates menu code.  If you install the Shaper on a temporary site and look at the way the menu is set up, it may help you figure out how it all works.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
mct2002
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 76



« Reply #9 on: November 23, 2015, 03:13:42 PM »

Is it possible that I would be having trouble grouping menu items because I have too many levels?  Along the same lines, could it be a problem that I have a group element two levels below another group element?
Ex:
  • Subscription Articles(Group Element)
    [ul]
    • Basic[/ul]
      [ul]
      • Basic Header - Graphic Only (Group Element)[/ul]
        [ul]
        • Basic Article
        [/ul]
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2015, 12:07:00 PM »

That is very likely.  Flex isn't designed to have a group within another group, so the code output may be causing some conflicts between the groups.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.