Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline ffenter
Free Member
Posts: 90
Posted on: November 25, 2015, 11:35:48 AM

my main menu looks good on landscape mode on iPad. But if I turn to portrait mode the main menu falls under the logo... I have a white page so it is not visible any more... I'm sure there must be settings, but I can not find them...

Thanx for helping!

Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: November 25, 2015, 01:54:14 PM

Hello,

You have a free account and would need an active paid membership in order to receive support on this theme.
Logged

Offline ffenter
Free Member
Posts: 90
Posted on: November 26, 2015, 05:05:05 AM

just expired on the day i posted... it is renewed!

PLEASE HELP!!   Shocked  Wink
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: November 27, 2015, 01:32:26 PM

Can you post a URL so I can check this out live myself?
Logged

Offline ffenter
Free Member
Posts: 90
Posted on: November 28, 2015, 08:16:06 AM

http://www.scripttomovie.com
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: November 30, 2015, 03:04:13 PM

I just took a look and it appears the menu isn't falling under the logo but rather turning into the responsive menu style with the little menu icon in the top left and the user icon in the top right. It does appear the logo is disappearing due to responsive.css CSS though.  Is the logo what you need help with?
Logged

Offline ffenter
Free Member
Posts: 90
Posted on: December 01, 2015, 04:30:45 AM

Yes, now I have the logo problem... I fixed the menu going under the logo problem...but now the logo does appear to late...
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 01, 2015, 12:14:18 PM

You would need to open up your responsive.css file and look for:

Code:
#s5_logo_module, #s5_logo {
    display: block !important;
    float: none !important;
    margin: 0 auto !important;
    text-align: center;
}
s5_responsive.css (line 81

This would need to be placed inside a media query that is a higher screen width than its currently inside of as its showing too late. I'm not sure of exact width but looks like around 845 or so.
Logged

Offline ffenter
Free Member
Posts: 90
Posted on: December 02, 2015, 08:42:57 AM

Wich one do you mean?

I got:

 s5_responsive_bars.css
 s5_responsive_hide_classes.css
 s5_responsive_rtl.css
 s5_responsive.css

But in neither one I can find the code you posted...   Undecided

Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 02, 2015, 01:02:47 PM

The  s5_responsive.css file at line 81 should have it unless it was removed
Logged

Offline ffenter
Free Member
Posts: 90
Posted on: December 03, 2015, 01:38:27 AM

Found it... sorry, my mistacke

I put now width=900 in there... tried it with 845 also, nothing happened...

Here my code:

#s5_logo_module, #s5_logo   {
      width=900;
           display: block !important;
      float: none !important;
      margin: 0 auto !important;
      text-align: center;
    }   



Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: December 03, 2015, 02:30:50 PM

You can't put the width in there like that you have to wrap it all with a media query like:

Code:
@media screen and (max-width: 900px){


#s5_logo_module, #s5_logo {
    display: block !important;
    float: none !important;
    margin: 0 auto !important;
    text-align: center;
}


}

Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.031 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.