Forum Support

Shape 5
September 17, 2021, 06:42:42 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: several issues  (Read 1221 times)
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« on: December 04, 2015, 06:39:01 PM »

I installed site shaper. On the menu page in dashboard, i get an error when trying to pull the menu page up.
header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/keithstractormow/public_html/wp-content/themes/s5_general_contractor/vertex/s5flex_menu/flex_main.php:86) in /home/keithstractormow/public_html/wp-includes/option.php on line 787

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/keithstractormow/public_html/wp-content/themes/s5_general_contractor/vertex/s5flex_menu/flex_main.php:86) in /home/keithstractormow/public_html/wp-includes/option.php on line 788

Also when I was changing the widgets and what they say, I seem to not have the large heading text as for about us, testimonials, etc. what do i need to do to get it back?

my site is at
https://192.254.135.248/~keithstractormow
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2015, 01:07:12 PM »

A new version of the Vertex Upgrade Patch was just released last week which may solve at least some of the issues you are having.  I recommend following the Patch Installation Tutorial to make sure you are on version 4.0 of Vertex; if the issues continue beyond that point, I will be glad to help, it's just best to check if it has already been fixed in a recent update.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2015, 02:25:03 PM »

In the dashboard it says I have version 4.0, the latest for joomla 3.x. I'm on wordpress though, not Joomla. Does this mean I need the patch?
« Last Edit: December 07, 2015, 02:27:25 PM by cspub » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: December 07, 2015, 02:31:35 PM »

Yes, General Contractor is version 4; somehow I managed to mis-read which theme this post was about.  However, when I started working on the release for next month earlier today, I started getting the same error you were getting; I have now managed to find and fix the error, as well as making additional adjustments to the front-end of the Flex and Mobile menus.  The patch has been updated with all the changes, and you can update your site by just overwriting your vertex folder with the one from the patch - no need to delete anything.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« Reply #4 on: December 07, 2015, 02:34:11 PM »

ok i'll try that.

the other question i had was about the  large heading text as for about us, testimonials, etc. what do i need to do to get it back? i still show it for the testimonial but somehow have erased it for the other widgets. do you require the numbers to make it big?
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: December 07, 2015, 02:38:30 PM »

One of the other errors I found today which is fixed in the patch was one related to the widget styles, so try installing the patch first, that may fix it.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« Reply #6 on: December 07, 2015, 02:49:34 PM »

i've downloaded the patch to my computer. i've also read the tutorial. but a few questions.

in the patch there are other folders besides the vertex. so i upload those too or just the vertex folder within the patch zip? for example there is cache, css, images, js, etc.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: December 07, 2015, 02:54:06 PM »

You can upload the whole patch, but if you have already made changes to the CSS, you can just upload the vertex folder and everything (including subfolders) that it contains.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« Reply #8 on: December 07, 2015, 03:06:28 PM »

since i don't want to make site live until complete, i don't have the dns for this domain pointing to this server. therefore it won't let me use ftp. it won't connect.

i uploaded files originally via cpanel. issue is i have to do one file at a time or can zip and upload and replace. if i delete the current vertex folder and use the new one, will that work or are there other files in the original vertex that have to stay
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #9 on: December 07, 2015, 03:10:24 PM »

The patch no longer includes the vertex/footer.php file, so either just leave the existing vertex folder and overwrite (which is fine, considering how recent the release of the theme you are patching), or back up the vertex/footer.php file and restore it after patching.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #10 on: December 07, 2015, 03:14:21 PM »

Also, for FTP access, you should be able to connect to the server IP directly, instead of needing to use the domain name.  You don't actually need the DNS pointed as long as you know the server IP and the user/pass.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« Reply #11 on: December 07, 2015, 03:38:03 PM »

the patch appears to have fixed the error message. but the large type on modules isn't showing still. not sure if this matters, but it still only shows default on style on widget. it did that from beginning too.
« Last Edit: December 07, 2015, 04:55:56 PM by cspub » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #12 on: December 08, 2015, 08:23:18 AM »

I don't think I'll be able to figure out what's going on with the widget styles without FTP access.  I had no problem with the styles list when I was creating the demo content, so it would have to be something in your files or server settings, but I have no way of knowing without looking at the code.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
cspub
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 236



« Reply #13 on: December 08, 2015, 08:51:47 AM »

I just sent you access in a PM.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #14 on: December 08, 2015, 02:55:47 PM »

The styles should be working for you again.  I'm not sure how, but the file that adds the styles had been reverted to an old version that uses a different method; once I updated that, everything started acting as expected.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.