Forum Support

Shape 5
June 17, 2021, 10:54:43 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: New Menu Module not showing drop down  (Read 441 times)
oncebroken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Gravatar


« on: January 06, 2016, 04:23:30 PM »

We hired a shape5 coder to add a new menu module area to the top of our template but we can't get menu child items (or the shape5 flex menu) to work.
Can be seen at www.sbomaha.com

We have a simple custom html module published to s5_menu1 and a child object under "Omaha Campus" defined to show module positions.

My assumption is I am missing some CSS or something else but I'm not sure.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 07, 2016, 07:04:14 AM »

Hello,

Maybe I am missing it, but I don't see a menu item "Omaha Campus"? Make sure that menu item is a sub menu item, you can't publish modules to a first level main menu item, because there wouldn't be a sub menu area for it to appear in. They have to be published under at least the 2nd level.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oncebroken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Gravatar


« Reply #2 on: January 07, 2016, 10:37:12 AM »

Hey Mike, that is exactly the problem - the child objects aren't showing up. I have a sub menu item published in that menu but it is not showing.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 07, 2016, 12:54:43 PM »

Hello,

Which menu item is the parent of "Omaha Campus"?
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oncebroken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: January 07, 2016, 02:29:30 PM »

The menu is called "Campuses." It has two first level items: "Omaha" and "Millard." Omaha has a sub item called "Omaha Campus Info."

I'm happy to pm login info.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 08, 2016, 09:09:29 AM »

Hello,

I see a menu at the very top of the page with those links, but that's not part of the flex menu and it's a separate menu altogether. That is just a standard menu module, it won't use flyout sub menus like the flex menu does and you can't publish modules to it; it's just links. There are options in the menu module's backend to show the number of levels and child menu items, but that will just be a link on the page, not a flyout sub menu.

Are you saying that menu should also be showing on the flex menu?
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oncebroken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: January 08, 2016, 07:49:39 PM »

That was also what I was thinking Mike. We hired a coder from Shape5 to create a new menu module position in our template and specifically requested to be able to use the flex options. I have been trying to reach out to that coder for a couple weeks and he ultimately directed me to forum support for more help.

What can we do from here? We already paid for the module addition, do we need to pay more to get these features?
Logged
mikenicoll
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 20162



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 10, 2016, 11:00:35 PM »

Hello Matt,

Sorry for the delay. I sent you an email with some clarification. Please take a look and let me know.

Regards,

Mike
« Last Edit: January 10, 2016, 11:13:56 PM by mikenicoll » Logged

Mike Nicoll
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oncebroken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Gravatar


« Reply #8 on: January 11, 2016, 08:52:32 AM »

I did not understand that because we don't use flex menu options in our default menu it is still a "flex menu" so we can't use flex menu options anywhere else.

Do you have any recommendations from the JED for flex menu alternatives to accomplish our goal? I have limited coding/template experience and need to get this going ASAP.

We are willing to pay for it to be done right by Shape5 as well if that is an option.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 11, 2016, 06:56:21 PM »

Hello,

I don't understand your response, you are using the flex menu on your site, is the main menu with drop downs. You cannot have two flex menus on the page. It is built directly into the template for one area only.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
oncebroken
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 53

Gravatar


« Reply #10 on: January 12, 2016, 10:30:45 AM »

I get that now, I didn't understand that before. Thank you for the clarification.

I feel like my intentions was pretty clear in my original request, when we paid for the module position to be added. I was hoping to be paying for an end goal, and if what I had planned and described was not possible, to be given an option to pay for what needed to be done. I gave an example page of what we wanted to create and we didn't get what we wanted.

It doesn't seem like the goal of this thread is to lead me to resolution but to tell me "you can't do it that way."
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 12, 2016, 12:50:29 PM »

Hello,

I have read over your emails from Mike Nicoll and he did provide what you asked for. You specifically asked for a module position to be added, not a second copy of the flex menu. In Mike's very first response to you, he stated:

"However, do note you can only use the Flex Menu once per page or the menu scripts would conflict with each other. You can use another type of menu such as the default menu system provided with Joomla or a 3rd party option might in this position as well."

I think there is some confusion on what the flex menu actually is. The flex menu is the main menu on your site that contains the drop downs. You stated in one email that you weren't using the flex menu on your site, but you are using it. This is what cannot be duplicated.

"It doesn't seem like the goal of this thread is to lead me to resolution but to tell me "you can't do it that way.""

----That is correct, as I have stated you cannot have two flex menus on the same page, there is no way around that. There is one flex menu built into a template and you cannot call it more than once it will conflict.


The way it is setup now is a module position, and that is the only method which will allow you to have another menu. You can check extensions.joomla.org for a third party menu module that might allow you to use sub menus in the module, but I am not aware of any.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.