Forum Support

Shape 5
November 28, 2020, 04:11:52 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Joomla Gamers Search Box on Mobile can not find virtuemart product  (Read 1376 times)
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« on: January 10, 2016, 02:09:23 AM »

Hello,

I use Joomla 3.4.8 with VM 3.0.12. and shape5 Gamers.

My url is www.musicartlp.com

I set virtuemart search product module position to "search".
It work fine on my computer.

But when i tried it with my android phone, it can not find any product.
(Seem to be it use joomla search instead of virtuemart search function.)

Please suggest.

Thanks,
Kris
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2016, 02:03:56 PM »

Hello,

Yes there is a separate Virtuemart Search module that comes with Virtuemart. You would need to use this module if you want to search Virtuemart items.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #2 on: January 11, 2016, 06:59:35 PM »

Yes, i already used this module.
I set it's position on Gamers search.

On normal view it work fine, but if we try to view from mobile phone this virtuemart module not work.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 12, 2016, 02:19:38 PM »

I just tried viewing your site but for some reason it isn't loading for me right now. If there is an issue with the VM search module the Virtuemart community would be better able to help. I recommend contacting them and seeking help for this issue.

Regards,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #4 on: January 12, 2016, 07:07:51 PM »

It's not problem from virtuemart module, but it cause by your template.
Please try to view my website with your Computer and Mobile, you will see the problem at the "SEARCH" position.

IT IS NOT VIRTUEMART MODULE PROBLEM.!
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 13, 2016, 01:54:34 PM »

Oh you are referring to the responsive version of the site when the menu bar shows up top. You click the menu and the search box up there is only a Joomla one.  Correct, it won't search VirtueMart. So what you need to do is hide this search box in the "responsive nav" area of Vertex. Then you could take the Virtuemart search module, make a copy of it and publish it to the "sidebar_top" position
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2016, 07:22:06 PM »

1. Where should i go to hide this search box?
2. I can not find "sidebar_top" position (see the attached file)

I need this VM Search Module to show on "Responsive Nav" and work on Mobile view.
« Last Edit: January 13, 2016, 07:34:13 PM by musicart » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 14, 2016, 12:49:28 PM »

1. Its under the responsive nav area of Vertex which is under the main tab. You can view an image of this here, just scroll down and you'll see it:
http://www.shape5.com/documentation/Vertex-Framework/Core-Features/Layout---Fixed,-Fluid,-Responsive,-and-Mobile

2. You can manually type it in the module position box in Joomla. The module position image you attached is not showing the mobile/responsive positions as we didnt put them on there.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2016, 06:50:34 PM »

I have set as your suggestion. but not wrok.
Could you login to set it for me?

I need this VM Search Module to show on "Responsive Nav" and work on Mobile view.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 15, 2016, 01:03:40 PM »

Yes, please PM me Joomla login details and I can take a look at this for you.

Thanks,
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #10 on: January 15, 2016, 09:11:07 PM »

Just sent PM

Please check S5 Register Module at this Navbar also.
I just found it show box, but not work.

Thanks
« Last Edit: January 16, 2016, 08:17:39 PM by musicart » Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 18, 2016, 01:46:31 PM »

Ok its working. I just set the responsive nav to "off canvas" and I see the module in there published to the sidebar top position. I searched and it worked for me.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #12 on: January 18, 2016, 06:47:19 PM »

Next problem.
Please check module S5 Register.
I publish at search position on navbar, it not work.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 19, 2016, 12:14:22 PM »

Since I switched the responive nav to off canvas the Register module is also showing in there now too.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
musicart
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 9



« Reply #14 on: January 19, 2016, 06:37:12 PM »

Yes it show the box for input.
But can not send in put data when select submit button.
Please try to register you will see what i mean.
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.