Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1] 2 3

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 05:58:10 AM

Hi,

I have installed the General Contractor full wizard from scratch twice and activated the "Shape5 Sample Data Injector - General Contractor". The problem I am having is that none of the content is showing including the images/background images or layouts. so at present i have a website thats white with bits of gold here and there.

could someone point in the right direction of whats going wrong here. I have reset permissions etc but still no joy.

Regards,
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 09:33:46 AM

Can you provide a link to your site so I can see what's happening?

If the demo content isn't injecting properly, it's possible that you need to increase the PHP memory limit on your server.  Almost everyone who has had issues with demo content not being fully injected has had the problem solved by increasing the PHP memory limit temporarily.  The reason for this is that the demo content is a full database dump that PHP has to load into memory while injecting it into the new database.


EDIT:  I just tested installing the shaper on a couple different servers I own, and it worked fine on both; it is very likely that the issue you are having is related to the PHP memory limit, as I expected.
« Last Edit: January 22, 2016, 09:38:07 AM by Tristan Rineer »
Logged

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 10:13:59 AM

Can you provide a link to your site so I can see what's happening?

If the demo content isn't injecting properly, it's possible that you need to increase the PHP memory limit on your server.  Almost everyone who has had issues with demo content not being fully injected has had the problem solved by increasing the PHP memory limit temporarily.  The reason for this is that the demo content is a full database dump that PHP has to load into memory while injecting it into the new database.


EDIT:  I just tested installing the shaper on a couple different servers I own, and it worked fine on both; it is very likely that the issue you are having is related to the PHP memory limit, as I expected.

Hi,

thanks very much for the replay. this could cause me an issue then as i don't have control over the servers as its with their hosting provider and they have basically said NO!.

is there any chance you could provide a full backup of the working site and i can perform a full restore with all the demo content. I normally use something like XCLONER.

Would be a great help.
Regards,
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 10:23:29 AM

Before doing something like that, maybe it would be best to try using the built in WP function to temporarily increase the PHP memory limit.

If you add the following code near the top of the wp-config.php file in your site's root folder, that may allow you to run the sample data plugin again without issues:

Code:
define('WP_MEMORY_LIMIT', '128M');

Once you have run the plugin successfully, you can remove the code again.
Logged

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 10:47:49 AM

Before doing something like that, maybe it would be best to try using the built in WP function to temporarily increase the PHP memory limit.

If you add the following code near the top of the wp-config.php file in your site's root folder, that may allow you to run the sample data plugin again without issues:

Code:
define('WP_MEMORY_LIMIT', '128M');

Once you have run the plugin successfully, you can remove the code again.

Hi,

that look like it worked as far as it stated that the plugin is now active etc.which is further than it got before. although it hasnt change the website content as far as the images and backgrounds as its still showing the white/plain backgrounds.

see here http://tiny.cc/il0e8x

Any suggestions.
Regards,
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 10:58:04 AM

When you activate the plugin, the page should take a while to load - you need to let it completely finish loading before doing anything, or you might interrupt the database dump.  Once it's loaded, you should click on the "Plugins" menu item again to reload the page (don't use refresh, the page actually needs to be loaded without the POST information created by activating the plugin).  If the plugin has succeeded, it will self-deactivate, and all the S5 plugins will be activated, as well as any others required by the demo content.

If it's still not working, try increasing the memory limit in the previously mentioned code to 256 from 128.  It may be that the injection is only making it part-way through the process.
Logged

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 01:19:22 PM

it did everything you exactly said; the site still looks like this; http://tinyurl.com/jry83n4

No images on the homepage for the backgrounds and scrolling banners. is that right should it have and look the same as the online demo or is it cut down?

Regards,
Logged

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 01:21:29 PM

plus the random Accordion Menu in the middle of the page?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 01:28:43 PM

Something definitely went wrong in the shaper installation.  If you PM me WP login details and FTP access info, I'll try to see if I can get it fixed for you.  There's nothing more I can think to suggest at this time, so if you just leave the site installed & send the access info, I'll see what I can do for you.

The big storm on the east coast of the US is going to hit my area in an hour or two though, so please send the information as soon as possible, so I can fix your site before I have to turn off my computer for the storm/weekend.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 04:02:57 PM


Ok, your site should be good to go with all the demo content.

If the PHP memory limit wasn't the cause, the only other thing I can think of that could explain the demo content not installing correctly would be if files somehow got corrupted when you uploaded them.
Logged

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 22, 2016, 04:18:08 PM


Ok, your site should be good to go with all the demo content.

If the PHP memory limit wasn't the cause, the only other thing I can think of that could explain the demo content not installing correctly would be if files somehow got corrupted when you uploaded them.

Thats great thank you very much. I appriciate the help.
Logged

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 25, 2016, 05:25:10 AM

Hi,

I really appropriate your help the other day.

I have now run into a problem. I installed the update for WordPress and also a few plugins I am going to use including a site backup program Backup Guard. Since then I get the error "Error establishing a database connection" . This was straight after the rest backup for Backup Guard.

i have followed the instructions for ;

define('WP_ALLOW_REPAIR', true);

and completed a repair which come back as all fine but the site is still offline.

any assistance would be great.

Kind regards,
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 25, 2016, 07:38:27 AM

Have you checked the database?  An error like that usually means that the database access details in your wp-config.php file are incorrect.  If you didn't edit those settings, is it possible that the database password was changed with your host?
Logged

Offline chappoy2k
Free Member
Posts: 32
Posted on: January 25, 2016, 08:02:21 AM

Have you checked the database?  An error like that usually means that the database access details in your wp-config.php file are incorrect.  If you didn't edit those settings, is it possible that the database password was changed with your host?

nope, already checked and tested.

other than installing apps I haven't added any content. is it best to start again?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: January 25, 2016, 09:59:26 AM

If it says it can't connect to the database, then there's either something wrong with the database itself, or something in your wp-config.php file is incorrect.  I recommend making sure that you can actually connect to your database using the settings in the wp-config file before anything else. 
Logged
[1] 2 3

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.033 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.