Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline mfrieder
Free Member
Posts: 13
Posted on: January 24, 2016, 01:28:57 PM

I am having an issue integrating widgetkit 2 with this theme. I have narrrowed down the problem to something very specific. My site is here: http://royalunitedrecords.com/

The problem I am having is the pop over icons disappear after you mouse over them the first time on each load. After reading other users who have the same problem - see post here: https://yootheme.com/support/question/91951 The problem has been narrowed down to a mootools issue hiding something. I installed a mootools disabler for joomla and sure enough the icons stop disappearing but then all of the cool slide and fade stuff and the menu stops working in your theme.

I do not know where to go or how to fix the code mentioned in the yootheme post - could you please provide some assistance? It seems that the theme will not work properly without mootools enabled.

Thanks as always in advance for the great support.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 25, 2016, 01:07:08 PM

Hello,

I do see the issue but I'm not sure where you would add the code suggested in this post. You would need to reach out to Yootheme as to where this goes. It appears others on that post asked and didn't get a response. Try creating a fresh post on their site for this issue. Unfortunately I'm not familiar with widget kit and Yootheme would be better able to assist.
Logged

Offline mfrieder
Free Member
Posts: 13
Posted on: January 25, 2016, 01:08:10 PM

Thanks
Logged

Offline mfrieder
Free Member
Posts: 13
Posted on: January 25, 2016, 01:08:42 PM

Any possible way to get around mootools if I can't get a resolution from them?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 27, 2016, 12:41:55 PM

Unfortunately this would be outside the scope of forum support to assist with this. Mootools is running with Joomla 3.0 on Campus Life but perhaps something is not called in the proper order for the widgetkit to function? I'm not sure but Yootheme would need to assist with this.
Logged

Offline mfrieder
Free Member
Posts: 13
Posted on: January 27, 2016, 01:20:38 PM

OK. I understand it is outside of the realm of the support forum. Since neither provider seems to have an answer can you provide me with some guidance as to how to change the order or stop the mootools in this template from hiding things?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 28, 2016, 12:57:49 PM

I do see your post on the above thread but perhaps try creating a fresh one and reference that thread in the new post? In hopes of getting their attention and a response from them.

This really is their issue as its their extension and something we can't really debug here. Unfortunately the guidance you just asked for would be the part that we can't support. I'd have to dig into a 3rd party extension and see whats going on. If Yootheme ends up not helping at all I would recommend posting this on freelancer.com. You can hire coders there and really this should be a fairly quick fix, thus not costing that much on there. Maybe around $50 or so.
Logged

Offline mfrieder
Free Member
Posts: 13
Posted on: January 28, 2016, 03:22:49 PM

That's exactly my intention... if I cant get an answer I can send someone a copy of the site and for $50.00 get it fixed. Thanks as always, love your templates!
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.