Forum Support

Shape 5
September 21, 2021, 08:53:49 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: demo setup problem  (Read 714 times)
gmist0625
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« on: January 26, 2016, 01:43:11 PM »

the widget on home page in which where cardio is written with its price n etc. there are 4 tabs , i want only 3 .how can i get that.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2016, 05:47:16 AM by gmist0625 » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: January 27, 2016, 08:30:19 AM »

That is a text widget in Top Row 1.1 with custom HTML.  Information about the HTML used can be found on this page of the demo: http://shape5.com/demo/wp/fitness-center/tutorials/custom-code-used-for-this-design/

Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
gmist0625
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2016, 05:17:34 AM »

you have created demo pages design like services, about us in that you have full width but wen i create new page i m getting accordian menu in right side  how to remove that.from where did you add sidebar.please guide.

Also you told me about top row 1.1 i edit that to 3 boxes now but its not aligned. means i thought they will adjust their sizes accordingly, but they dont . so please tell me how to adjust 3 box in top row1.1.
« Last Edit: January 28, 2016, 05:42:17 AM by gmist0625 » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2016, 08:36:06 AM »

The demos use Widget Context to show/hide widgets on different parts of the site.  All layout changes on the demo are done using this method.

After looking at the demo with Firebug, it appears that the way to make the "classes" area fit to 3 columns instead of 4 is to find the following code around line 986 of css/editor.css, and change the width from 24% to 32%:

Code:
.class_item {
    width: 32%;
}
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
gmist0625
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #4 on: January 30, 2016, 11:34:47 AM »

Thank you so much of your help.please tell me that if i want to use widget only on single page for eg page name is shop n i want that that widget only on that partcular page.so how can i do that.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #5 on: February 01, 2016, 08:40:09 AM »

The demos use Widget Context to define which pages to show/hide each widget.  If you used the Shaper to install your site, then you already have it installed, and you just have to set the options located in the settings for each widget.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
gmist0625
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 7



« Reply #6 on: February 01, 2016, 02:48:07 PM »

yes but its not giving me option to add on page i want.
as i asked i want it for eg page named shop.
But its not giving me option under checkbox.So how can i include in that page.
like through url :so how shoud i do that.
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #7 on: February 01, 2016, 03:42:16 PM »

You can use the "Target by URL" section of the Widget Context settings to define a specific page/post/url that you want the widget to show/hide on.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.