Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline steviegoog
Free Member
Posts: 274
Posted on: February 02, 2016, 01:27:19 PM

Might sound silly but im wanting to replicate the homepage layout and nav for number of pages on the website. 
Ive duplicated the home menu and ive assigned all the same models and layouts etc.

Homepage http://www.riverviewullapool.co.uk/dev
Duplicated Page http://www.riverviewullapool.co.uk/dev/index.php/home-3

I don't get the navigation circles on the right 
There is also white space appearing

Im really wanting the same layout on most of the pages and i will change the context and the images.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 02, 2016, 05:52:52 PM

Hello,

I'm getting a 404 on the duplicated page?  But you should be able to do this as long as the other pages outside the homepage have modules published to the same positions as the homepage modules are using.
Logged

Offline steviegoog
Free Member
Posts: 274
Posted on: February 03, 2016, 08:21:23 AM

Thanks i got most of setup the way i want but im getting the wrapper appearing on the end area now.

http://www.riverviewullapool.co.uk/dev/index.php/pages/wrapper#Intropage
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 03, 2016, 11:29:46 AM

I see the wrapper showing on the second dot, not sure what you mean by showing at the end?
Logged

Offline steviegoog
Free Member
Posts: 274
Posted on: February 03, 2016, 12:15:41 PM

Sorry is i possible to get it to show on the first dot?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 04, 2016, 12:58:09 PM

I'm seeing the URL to this page doesn't work now?
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.028 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.