Forum Support

Shape 5
November 29, 2021, 06:30:27 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Flex Menu Widgets  (Read 928 times)
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« on: February 16, 2016, 09:49:59 AM »

Hi there

I'm not sure if this should be posted here or in Wordpress Talk.

I have successfully added a flex menu widget to one of the main menu groups (see www.stericom.com and hover over urodynamics menu item)

I have tried to add a second one but every time I save it, it unticks the main menu and mobile menu boxes in menu settings - theme locations.

When I refresh the website, the main menu is gone and a message appears on the menu bar saying to choose a menu position in WP admin.

I have attached an image showing what I am trying to do, and at the bottom, what happens to the menu bar when second widget added.

Is there a coding conflict perhaps or am I just doing something wrong?

Thanks again!!!

J

Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2016, 02:58:02 PM »

I've had that problem in the past.  It's caused by the number of menu items you have.  The only solution is to increase the "max_input_vars" PHP setting; the way to do that will depend on your host.

Some hosts will require making a change to your php.ini file, others will allow you to place a .user.ini file in your WP folder; you'll have to ask yours what method they require/recommend.

The value that I have set on my dev servers for testing is 5000.
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2016, 05:39:14 PM »

Great. Thanks Tristan.
Logged
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #3 on: May 07, 2016, 01:18:23 AM »

Hi there

It's taken me quite a while to try and follow the advice you gave me regarding this problem posted some weeks ago:

I changed my provider because they would not let me increase the settings as you suggested (this was not the only reason, just the final one!)

With the new provider, I have changed the settings to 5000 as suggested but the problem is still happening  Cry

Here is their response to me:

I have rechecked the setting "max_input_vars" and it's value is correctly set as per the requirement ( max_input_vars=5000).
You can also add the below code in  your website's .htaccess file for getting this resolved.
-----------------------
php_value max_input_vars 5000
----------------------

However the issue seems to be related with the Shape 5 theme. I suggest you to switch your theme and try to replicate the issue.
If the issue is not getting replicated with other theme, it means that the issue lies with that theme.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

(I have not done the .htaccess yet as I don't really understand it and want your thoughts first)

Thanks in advance for your help...

J

« Last Edit: May 07, 2016, 01:20:35 AM by snic » Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2016, 07:52:41 AM »

The issue has to do with the amount of information that needs to be saved for each menu item; on a Shape 5 theme, there is more information per item than on other themes, because of the extra options which still have to be saved, even if not used.  For the demos, 5000 was a number that worked, your site may need a higher number because of how many menu items you have.  If it's still not working, I'd try increasing the number until it does.

Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2016, 06:44:17 AM »

The issue has to do with the amount of information that needs to be saved for each menu item; on a Shape 5 theme, there is more information per item than on other themes, because of the extra options which still have to be saved, even if not used.  For the demos, 5000 was a number that worked, your site may need a higher number because of how many menu items you have.  If it's still not working, I'd try increasing the number until it does.



Hi Tristan, I increased these setting to 15000 and it is still glitching - when I add one flex menu widget it knocks out the main menu setting. How high should I have to go??
If there a limit on these kind of settings? I am nervous to take it any higher without advice as it just seems odd that 3 times file size still does not allow one more widget menu! Could something else in the theme be causing this?

I added another page to the menu just to check -  at 5000 it knocks out the mobile setting but not the main setting. Is there a limit to how many items you can put in a Shape5 menu?

Thanks

Janis
Logged
Tristan Rineer
Global Moderator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 3858

Gravatar


« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2016, 07:29:47 AM »

A widget item is no different than any other menu item, the widget itself is not contained in the menu, just a setting that tells the menu "use this position".  If a normal item is causing problems as well, then your menu is definitely at the limit of what WP can do on your server. 

I recommend installing this plugin that will help you figure out if there's a different server setting causing the problem:
https://github.com/sevenspark/menu-limit-detector
Logged

Tristan Rineer
------------
Shape 5 Team



- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
snic
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 42



« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2016, 04:23:28 AM »

Thanks Tristan. I'll look into it. Have a nice weekend. J
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.