Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1]

Offline CCOA
Free Member
Posts: 10
Posted on: February 09, 2016, 09:31:36 PM

Let me start off by saying that I am new to Wordpress and Shape5.com. I recently downloaded and installed the Oasis theme using the site shaper download. With the installation complete, I have just started to work on individualizing my site. So far I have added 3 Image and Content Fader images and changed some of the color settings.

Upon inspection in 3 browsers (Chrome, Firefox, and Internet Explorer 9) I am finding a strange effect taking place in Internet Explorer. The first image only appears (no sliding), the left and right arrows are appearing below and left justified, and the rest of the page is also experiencing layout problems that I have not even begun to dissect.

I decided to compare (in IE9) the Oasis demo on your site vs. my site. Yours appears perfect (and matches my Chrome and Firefox results) but mine is strange as described above. The fact that my site looks fine in Chrome and Firefox leads me to believe this is an IE problem but I know that IE can handle this theme as proven by your demo being displayed properly in IE.

What am I missing here?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: February 10, 2016, 04:11:16 PM

Welcome to the club and to WordPress!  I will do my best to help as much as I am able.

When exactly did you download the shaper?  I just finished updating all the downloads with the latest patch a couple weeks ago, so depending on when you downloaded it, there may be a newer version.  Also: did you upgrade WP and all plugins after installing? Making sure you're running the latest versions of everything will make sure I'm not busy trying to fix something that has already been fixed.

Is there a specific reason why you're using IE9?  There have been at least 2 newer versions of IE released, and IE itself has been renamed to Edge.

Please remember to always post a link to your site when having issues with something on the front-end; I can't even begin to diagnose the cause of a problem if I can't see what's happening and inspect the code with Firebug.
Logged

Offline CCOA
Free Member
Posts: 10
Posted on: February 10, 2016, 09:11:46 PM

As I was replying to your post, I wanted to take a screen shot of the site in Internet Explorer 9 for you to see. I wanted to get rid of the black Wordpress bar across the top so I logged out of the dashboard in order to make it go away. Once I logged out, the site now appears correctly. I verified that this is happening by logging in and out several times and confirmed that the layout was correct when I was logged out. I can live with that!  Grin

But now, I am finding another problem that is present across all browsers. In the "Tab Show" feature, I am only able to see tab 1 because the buttons that are used to scroll through the tabs is not visible. In Wordpress, the "Line-height of buttons" field is set at 2.2em and it seems to make no difference if I change that value.

My site is located at http://www.campconn.com/wpCCOA . I downloaded and installed the site shaper this past weekend. Also, wordpress is updated to version 4.4.2 and all plugins are up to date.

Thanks for your help.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: February 11, 2016, 11:42:55 AM

It appears that the tabs are being output above the tab content in the code, and because of the way the theme is designed, that means the tabs are actually being covered by the content.

There is a setting in the latest version of TabShow which will allow you to move the tab indicator back to the bottom; I recommend downloading the plugin from the downloads area and updating the one on your site.  There are a lot of new options that have been added since the version included in the shaper, so feel free to post if you have any questions about configuring it, and I'll do my best to answer.
Logged

Offline CCOA
Free Member
Posts: 10
Posted on: February 11, 2016, 11:02:43 PM

Ok...so I installed Tab Show V3 and was able to configure the tabs to be visible below the content, which was good. However, after I installed that version there were several things that I didn't like. First, the entire Tab Show feature moved down so that it was no longer overlapping the Image And Content Slider (a look I like and one of the reasons I chose this theme). Second, the wording in the text portions of the content were no longer formatted. All wording was the same size and I couldn't find a CSS way to alter that. And Lastly, the tabs themselves were no longer customizable (color and size).

So, I downloaded version 2. Upon activating it, I am again looking at the first tab of the show with no visible tabs to get to the next tab.

Please let me know where to go from here. I am open to trying version 3 again if you can direct me to the appropriate CSS files and settings to change in order to achieve the looks of Tab Show V2.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: February 12, 2016, 10:36:09 AM

I asked the designer about the issue you are having, and he said that the theme is designed specifically to use v2. There was a PHP override for the plugin that was included in the theme before it was patched, which I removed because I didn't think it was necessary; apparently I was wrong about that.  I have updated the downloads to have the override again, and the attached zip has the files you'll need to drop in the theme folder.
Logged

Offline CCOA
Free Member
Posts: 10
Posted on: February 12, 2016, 03:22:01 PM

It's working perfectly now... Thank You
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.023 seconds with 23 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.