Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1]

Offline brandon
Free Member
Posts: 114
Posted on: February 18, 2016, 03:29:30 PM

Hello, I have installed the Zoka Transports Site Shaper just now on a new server.

The template doesn't quite looks like the demo. Looks like some of the styles may be missing.

Wordpress has automatically updated the install to Wordpress 4.1.10 - not sure if that makes a difference.

Thank you.

« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 09:25:20 AM by brandon »
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: February 19, 2016, 09:26:13 AM

It looks like you're missing some of the content.  Have you rearranged the widgets?
Logged

Offline brandon
Free Member
Posts: 114
Posted on: February 19, 2016, 09:33:45 AM

It looks like you're missing some of the content.  Have you rearranged the widgets?

Hello,

No, this is an install direct from the site shaper. I have not worked further with anything else.

Thank you.
Logged

Offline brandon
Free Member
Posts: 114
Posted on: February 19, 2016, 01:32:59 PM

I should also mention that this is the second attempt to install the site shaper with the same result. I had deleted all files and the database then re-installed the site shaper with these same results.

Could it have something to do with the VPS server I'm using.

I've never experienced this before when installing any other site shapers - Joomla or Wordpress.

Thanks again.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: February 19, 2016, 02:38:18 PM

It's very possible that your PHP memory limit on the VPS isn't high enough.  It looks to me like the shaper isn't being allowed to finish processing the data when injecting the database dump.
Logged

Offline brandon
Free Member
Posts: 114
Posted on: February 19, 2016, 06:20:16 PM

I have installed a different site shaper in a different directory for the sake of testing.

I worked with the host and the memory has been set to 1GB. Should be more than sufficient.

Thanks in advance.
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 09:24:57 AM by brandon »
Logged

Offline brandon
Free Member
Posts: 114
Posted on: February 20, 2016, 04:50:02 PM

I installed the site shaper on a different host and server. The results were the same...

Any suggestions?

Thanks
« Last Edit: February 22, 2016, 09:25:51 AM by brandon »
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: February 22, 2016, 07:51:11 AM

I just downloaded the Shaper and tried installing it on my test server; it installed fine.  It could be that the shaper file is getting corrupted when you upload it; I recommend making sure you have your FTP client set to "binary" mode, as ASCII mode can cause file corruption.
Logged

Offline brandon
Free Member
Posts: 114
Posted on: February 22, 2016, 09:27:04 AM

Thank you.

Indeed that appeared to be the issue. My transfer settings were set to "auto" and when I re-uploaded the files and re-ran the installation the issue was resolved.

Thank you very much!!
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.