Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1] 2

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 18, 2016, 06:44:20 PM

http://www.ew1.nl/perk/
would like to have all items in the submenu Bamboe horizontal over the same width as the main menu or template. How to do this ?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 19, 2016, 04:15:40 PM

Hello,

You just need to add more columns for the "bamboe" menu item under the s5 flex menu parameters area. Right now it appears you have just 1 column
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 19, 2016, 05:27:02 PM

Hello,

You just need to add more columns for the "bamboe" menu item under the s5 flex menu parameters area. Right now it appears you have just 1 column

In fact under "Content columns" I have typed 5
but max it shows is 4 columns.
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 22, 2016, 02:02:30 PM

Ok we just made a slight update to the Vertex4 patch. Please grab a fresh copy and install and this will be fixed and allow for 5 columns
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 22, 2016, 02:58:24 PM

Ok we just made a slight update to the Vertex4 patch. Please grab a fresh copy and install and this will be fixed and allow for 5 columns

Have done this and now get 2 errors

Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/cms_core_functions.php on line 17 Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/cms_core_functions.php on line 21 Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/call_menu.php on line 3 Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/call_menu.php on line 7
Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/responsive/responsive_mobile_top_bar.php on line 31
Home
 
Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/s5flex_menu/default.php on line 42 Strict Standards: Non-static method S5modMainMenuHelper::S5buildXML() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/s5flex_menu/default.php on line 54 Strict Standards: Only variables should be assigned by reference in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/s5flex_menu/helpers.php on line 144 Strict Standards: Non-static method S5modMainMenuHelper::getChildItems() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/s5flex_menu/helpers.php on line 319 Strict Standards: Non-static method S5modMainMenuHelper::getMenuContent() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/s5flex_menu/helpers.php on line 369 Strict Standards: Non-static method S5modMainMenuHelper::getChildItems() should not be called statically, assuming $this from incompatible context in /home/ew1.nl/www/perk/templates/zoka/vertex/s5flex_menu/helpers.php on line 319

What to do about this ? see http://www.ew1.nl/perk/

please respond a.s.a.p.

Urgent

Ton
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 22, 2016, 06:00:26 PM

reinstalled the template and now it works without any errors.
Unfortunally, submene is not centered as well as no 5 or 6 columns are possible.
maybe due to to big images ?
Would be really big help if submenu would be possible to center and use over full width.
Please advice

regards

Ton
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 23, 2016, 02:07:39 PM

I would apply the Vertex 4 update again but just turn off strict errors in your php settings. This doesn't need to be on and will fix this issue.

The menu with 5 columns should work now, are you saying you have 5 columns set in admin and its showing 1 column?
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 23, 2016, 03:40:02 PM

I would apply the Vertex 4 update again but just turn off strict errors in your php settings. This doesn't need to be on and will fix this issue.

The menu with 5 columns should work now, are you saying you have 5 columns set in admin and its showing 1 column?

unfortunally it does not work
see http://www.ew1.nl/perk/
max is 4 columns
Is there really no way to get fullwidth submenu ?

see attached files
existing situation: screen_menu.jpg
Full width submenu : screen_menu_fullwidth.jpg

Ton
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 24, 2016, 01:21:50 PM

I'm not sure why its not working if you installed the patch. I can take a look if you PM me FTP and Joomla login details.

Thanks,
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 24, 2016, 02:49:56 PM

I'm not sure why its not working if you installed the patch. I can take a look if you PM me FTP and Joomla login details.

Thanks,

have send you a pm
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 25, 2016, 01:12:50 PM

Thanks, I am looking into this, we are discussing internally.
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 25, 2016, 01:30:37 PM

Thanks, I am looking into this, we are discussing internally.

Thanks, hope you can solve this a.s.a.p.
Please also have a look at the mobile version of the menu (on SmartPhone), seems there is also the submenu missing...

regards

SEP
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: February 25, 2016, 02:29:50 PM

For your information, I have put in smaller pictures, but this gives no other result.

Regards

Ton
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: February 26, 2016, 01:29:32 PM

Thanks Ton, we are looking into this still, hope to have a solution soon.
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: March 03, 2016, 05:16:57 AM

Thanks Ton, we are looking into this still, hope to have a solution soon.

Reminder, has been 5 days now, do you have a solution already?

regards

Ton
Logged
[1] 2

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.035 seconds with 21 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.