Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


1 [2]

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 03, 2016, 12:30:19 PM

Hello,

Not yet we are still looking into this, sorry for the delay but I will follow up here
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: March 28, 2016, 09:29:50 AM

Hello,

Not yet we are still looking into this, sorry for the delay but I will follow up here

almost 1 month now, still now answer / solution ?
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 28, 2016, 11:30:46 AM

Yes this has taken awhile working with our developer to process the proper logic to output the subs. We just finished it up and its working literally as of today. The patch has been updated so please grab a fresh copy and this will work for you now.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
« Last Edit: March 28, 2016, 11:32:31 AM by jonahh »
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: March 28, 2016, 11:56:55 AM

You talk about patch, I do not see this as a download. Should I install site shaper again, or only the template ?
Please advice

Regards

Ton
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: March 29, 2016, 11:28:06 AM

Opps my fault, I forgot to mention "Vertex" patch. Here is a direct link to the download:

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_docman/Itemid,96/task,cat_view/gid,307/
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: January 23, 2017, 06:55:19 PM

Well, it has been almost one year since the last message, due to outstanding payment by my the customer I was not able to continue this job.
But now this is resolved, I am working again on it.

I have managed to install the update, and the menu looks much better now.

But I have come up with a related problem I think.

Please look at the website http://www.ew1.nl/perk/, the menu looks ok now.
Now also try in mobile view. The submenu under Bamboe/Siergrassen and so on does not show. No problem for the pictures, but all the links to the submenu are also missing.

Please advice

regards

Ton Geul
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 24, 2017, 02:27:58 PM

Hmm I do see the issue. Do you prefer this menu type over the "off canvas" style? The new "off canvas" style may work better. I'm not sure off hand the issue and I can dig in but I wanted you to be aware of the new menu style as you may prefer over this and it may fix the issue.

If you want to use current style let me know and I can dig into this further.
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: January 24, 2017, 02:59:01 PM

Thank for your answer.

Doesn't matter what mobile menu, and we do not need the pictures in the mobile menu.
As long as it is readable on a smartphone.

Is it not possible to use a second simplified menu , only visible when use small tablets and smartphones ?
And the S5 flex menu off course disabled ?

regards

Ton
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 25, 2017, 01:47:44 PM

Quote
Is it not possible to use a second simplified menu , only visible when use small tablets and smartphones ?

Yes correct this is the second option I was going to mention to you but then you have to admin 2 separate menus. This is why I was wanting to see if you are ok with the off canvas style. It sounds like you are so try enabling it and let me know the result or when its updated on your site so I can check it. You can enable under layout > responsive nav in the Vertex admin area.
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: January 25, 2017, 02:47:46 PM

have enabled it now, still no submenu showing :-(
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 26, 2017, 12:06:55 PM

Ok taking a look again and I guess you are using modules for each section in the menu there? This is probably why its not showing on the mobile menus as they aren't standard links.

Either way its not working like you said so I think you'll have to resort to creating a second menu specifically for the mobile view of the site.
Logged

Offline tongeul
Free Member
Posts: 22
Posted on: January 26, 2017, 12:34:30 PM

http://www.ew1.nl/perk/administrator/

Please have a look, according to me I only use standard links with the possibilities of the flex menu, no other .
Have removed now with "Bamboe kiezen" linktype>link image, now this submenu is showing up in mobile

Conclusion : cannot use link image in s5 flex menu, otherwise mobile menu is worthless

Am I correct ?

regards

Ton
« Last Edit: January 27, 2017, 12:44:27 PM by jonahh »
Logged

Offline jonahh
Free Member
Posts: 23789 WWW
Posted on: January 27, 2017, 12:44:29 PM

Yes I'm not sure why but it appears that is the case. I checked your site and it looks like you have separate mobile menu up. Let me know if you need any further assistance. I removed your logins so no one else can login to your site.
Logged
1 [2]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.027 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.