Forum Support

Shape 5
June 14, 2021, 10:51:20 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
Author Topic: Template looks wrong on mobiles and firefox  (Read 577 times)
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #15 on: April 04, 2016, 10:19:48 AM »

Hello,

That's all code that you would need to create. If you just want text under it though, you can it directly after the closing </div> tag. You can also add a
 call or two right before the text if you want more spacing.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
itye1970
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #16 on: April 04, 2016, 10:54:01 AM »

Thanks Mike,

ill try that and let you know how it goes

thanks for your patience
Logged
itye1970
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #17 on: April 04, 2016, 10:55:07 AM »

Thanks Mike,

ill try that and let you know how it goes

thanks for your patience
Logged
itye1970
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #18 on: April 05, 2016, 03:45:43 AM »

ok ive done what you suggested and it works but each time i make a change the code disappears and it doesnt work

for example i place a custom HTML module in position above_module_1. I then insert the code  :

<div class="video-container">
         <iframe src="http://www.youtube.com/embed/WJcwoRkfChQ" frameborder="0" width="560" height="315"></iframe>
</div>
London Underground Simulator Review

It works great BUTwhen I go back in and change the heading or text and then when I refresh the page all i see is the text even though I havent edited the code?

If i re-enter the code its back again,  but this isnt ideal as I would need to sometimes edit text but each time I make a change i have to re-insert the code each time

When i click on the source code editor there is code there but  i dont see the original code above you sent me,  just the below..why is this?
<div class="video-container">&nbsp;</div>
<p>London Underground Simulator Review &nbsp;</p>




Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #19 on: April 05, 2016, 07:43:50 AM »

Hello,

You have something in your editor stripping the code then. I would suggest either completely turning off the editor or check the editor's settings in the plugin manager. In the editor's settings make sure Valid Elements is set to *
  • which will allow elements in the editor.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
itye1970
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 52



« Reply #20 on: April 05, 2016, 07:46:03 AM »

thanks for the help, ive managed to use another plugin which automatically resizes the youtubelinks themselves so am using that at the moment

thanks for all your advice, much appreciated
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.