Forum Support

Shape 5
October 25, 2021, 02:16:10 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Problem with Newsplace joomla template - Web is not accesible because of templat  (Read 910 times)
adolphesax
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 14



« on: April 27, 2016, 02:21:02 PM »

Dear Sirs We are users of News joomla template.

We are really happy whit the template but we show a problema last week.
We have some sites in subdomains and suddenly the tempates doesnst work.

We know that the probelm is the template beacuse if we change the template everythign works, but not the news one.

Our main site is www.adolphesax.com
Our subdomains are:
http://saxopen2015.adolphesax.com/
http://londeix2014.adolphesax.com/
http://dinant2014.adolphesax.com/

All this subdomains have problems with the template.
Could you tell us how to solve the problem?? We really appreciate your help, its an importante source for us, and is now off line.
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #1 on: April 28, 2016, 12:30:49 PM »

Hello,

What changed on the sub domain sites, was Joomla update or a new extension installed?

I would also be sure that you are up to date and running the latest version of Vertex. A patch for it can be found here:

http://www.shape5.com/component/option,com_docman/Itemid,96/task,cat_view/gid,307/
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
adolphesax
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 14



« Reply #2 on: May 07, 2016, 03:25:18 PM »

Our subdomains are:
http://saxopen2015.adolphesax.com/ Always running and cero changes since october 2015. Running Joomla! 2.5.20
http://londeix2014.adolphesax.com/ Always running and cero changes since 2014. Running Joomla! 2.5.20
http://dinant2014.adolphesax.com/ Always running and cero changes since 2014. Running Joomla! 2.5.20

They are important part of our site, but its old information. The people check the info but we dont change there anything.

Please give us a solution. If we activate other templates....everything works perfect.

Thanks
Logged
adolphesax
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 14



« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2016, 03:11:29 AM »

Hello,

 I taked a look the patch and is only for Joomla 3....we dont changed the version of joomla, could you send me the last patch of vertex to joomla 2.5.*?

thanks
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 09, 2016, 11:57:26 AM »

Unfortunately we don't support Joomla 2.5 anymore, you can read our blog post on this here. I recommend updating your sites to Joomla 3.0 anyway for features and security updates.

http://www.shape5.com/blog/Joomla-2.5-Support-and-Updates.html
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
adolphesax
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 14



« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2016, 09:42:18 AM »

Hello,

I continue without understand why I need to install the new version of vertex.
If I dont change and install nothing nothing new in years on this webs. I think that the template have to work with the old version of vertex because time ago works perfect and we dont change nothing.

Maybe the trouble are other...

Could you think in other posibilitie?

thank you very much
Logged
jonahh
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 23789



WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 12, 2016, 01:28:12 PM »

Do you know if your server host upgraded anything on the server? I recommend Vertex upgrade for a situation like this. We sometimes update Vertex php files when new changes are made.

In summary something must have changed on your servers to cause the issue. Like you said they worked fine for some time so I would just check and see where a change was made and this will help us figure out whats going on.
Logged

Jonah Hall
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.