Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


[1]

Offline joekuelue
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: March 02, 2009, 06:36:22 AM

Hi.

I installed the Forever Ace template with the frontpage display.
Now I have two questions.
1) Why does the hover effect not work? I only see little boxes
(in FF and Safari and IE)

2) At the top of the frontpage display is the "tab 1 title". What do
I have to do, that this does not appear.

See it on "http://www.jk-internetservice.de/cms/"

In your example on "forever ace" template it works fine.

Thanks - joekuelue
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: March 02, 2009, 08:14:18 AM

Hello, this is because you have it published the tab module. The tab module uses the joomla module style "moduletable" which uses tables. This module does not work when wrapped inside of tables. You should publish it either to the user1 position, which uses style "module" or you can use the version 2 module which allows for use of tables. The Tab1 title is showing because you have the module published an s5_tabX position, this is for the tab show, you should be using user1.
Logged

Offline joekuelue
Free Member
Posts: 16
Posted on: March 02, 2009, 08:18:24 AM

Perfect and thank you for the fast answer.
You can mark this topic as solved.

Have a nice day and best wishes - joekuelue
Logged

Offline pallet
Free Member
Posts: 3
Posted on: April 30, 2009, 09:12:17 AM

Hi I've got a similar issue on my site only the difference my frontpage works in FF, Safari, Chrome, Opera, IE8 but not IE7, if you look at the site it's at www.ukgamingreview.com

Many Thanks,

THIS IS REALLY URGENT!

James.
Logged

Offline mikek
Free Member
Posts: 28743 WWW
Posted on: April 30, 2009, 09:19:51 AM

James,

Your site is using tables:

<div class="main-left-only">
<table cellspacing="0" cellpadding="0" border="0">
<tbody>
<tr>
<td width="100%" valign="top">
<div id="showcase">

This site does not work with sites that use tables due to css positioning problems with IE. Version 2 of this module will work with tables.
Logged

Offline pallet
Free Member
Posts: 3
Posted on: April 30, 2009, 04:25:16 PM

Oh that's a real bummer, I prefer the look of this to Version 2, is there a way to make 2 look like version 1?

why does it sork ok with All the other browsers?
Logged
[1]

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.021 seconds with 20 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.