Forum Support

Shape 5
March 28, 2024, 08:20:46 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: Shape 5 Forum
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: List contacts in a category: change distances between lines in list  (Read 686 times)
webredhand
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« on: July 13, 2016, 09:33:21 AM »

Hi,

In a contact-list, how can I change the distance between a name and a position and the next name?
This is what I mean: on this page https://www.handelingen.com/index.php/redactie you see a list of names (orange links) of which some with a position (in black).
I want to increase the distance between a position and the next name, for instance by adding an extra
.
In the frontend in Firefox with Firebug, tab HTML, I can do that in the 'div.list-item', but I don't understand where I can do that in the template at the backend of the site.
Do you?

Thanks in advance,
Harry
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 13, 2016, 01:03:36 PM »

Hello,

The following in custom.css should do this:

.list-item {
margin-bottom:20px;
display:block;
}
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
webredhand
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #2 on: July 14, 2016, 04:21:52 AM »

Thank you, Mike.
That works perfectly. See: https://handelingen.com/index.php/redactie

But..., when I update to Joomla 3.6.0 I get this -> see the attached screenshot:
- the bullets aren't quite on the right place (see especially the first and the last bullet);
- the position now is right to the name intead of under the name.
What can I do to that?

And a question because of my knowledge-lack: why is "display:block;" needed?
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 14, 2016, 12:26:23 PM »

Hello,

When I view your site, I am not seeing the same layout as what you have in the screenshot. I am seeing more what you had yesterday, and I've cleared my cache. Did you correct this already?
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
webredhand
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #4 on: July 14, 2016, 01:44:22 PM »

The screenshot is from the site with Joomla upgraded to 3.6.0.
After that I downgraded the site again to 3.5.1.
In 3.5.1 and the custom.css completed with the code you gave, the webpage is what you now see with the given link. (https://handelingen.com/index.php/redactie)
So in Joomla 3.5.1 it works quite well.

Further more, I remember now that in 3.6.0 it didn't matter that I had changed the custom.css in the way you suggested, also with your given code.
So I think it's the upgrade to 3.6.0 that causes the problems as in the screenprint.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #5 on: July 15, 2016, 07:18:47 AM »

Hello,

I need to see the site live and running 3.6.0 in order to assist and debug it. Please upgrade the site so I can review.
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
webredhand
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #6 on: July 15, 2016, 12:20:41 PM »

OK, Mike, I have updatet it now tot 3.6.0.
Logged
mikek
Administrator
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 28743



WWW
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2016, 07:03:32 AM »

Hello,

Looks like Joomla completely changed the structure on this page for some reason, the changes don't make a lot of sense to me. I believe the css below will make it look better at least.

.list-title a {
display:block;
}

.list-title {
margin-bottom:15px;
}

.category .row {
margin-left:0px !important;
}

.category .row::before, .category .row::after {
display:block !important;
}
Logged

Mike Knott
------------
Shape 5 Team

- Need a great host for your website? We highly recommend siteground.com!


- Put your trust in the hands of our extremely qualified staff to get your job done right!


- Firebug is the most powerful web development and debugging tool, and it will save you a lot of time, frustration and forum questions:
Install Firebug
webredhand
Jr. Member
**
Offline Offline

Posts: 15



« Reply #8 on: July 16, 2016, 10:28:42 AM »

Thank you very much, Mike.
With this code it works fine.
You've done a great job again!

Regards,
Harry
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!
Looking for the largest variety in template designs? Look no more. Never buy 1 theme again. Signups start at just $89 for access to all of our themes.
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.