Forum Support

 
Advanced Search


New Posts
FAQs for Wordpress
If you have a question about Wordpress products please read through a list of our most commonly asked questions here.
[1] 2

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 01, 2016, 04:50:59 AM

Hi, i install this template and everything looks fine until the installation. After when i insert a video and i try to see the webpage only appears the loading icon but then don't do anything; i need to resize the window tu see the video, can you help me please
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 02, 2016, 07:02:41 AM

Please remember to always post a link to your site when having issues with something on the front-end; I can't even begin to diagnose the cause of a problem if I can't see what's happening and inspect the code with Firebug.
Logged

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 02, 2016, 07:31:59 AM

You are right, the link its http://www.hardcom.com.mx/gestor3
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 02, 2016, 07:59:19 AM

It appears that you are missing a lot of content; it's most likely that the file that installs the demo content got corrupted when you uploaded it.  The easiest way to fix it is to delete the "Sample Data Injector" plugin, then re-install it by extracting the "/wp-content/plugins/shaper_{theme_name}.php" file from the shaper, putting it into a .zip file, and using the WP plugin installer to re-install it from that new file.  Once the plugin is re-installed, activate it once to reset the site to a default shaper install; when you activate it, you'll need to make sure you wait for the page to completely finish loading before you navigate away so you don't interrupt the database dump, which would prevent the sample data from being added and cause the same problem again.

For future reference: When uploading the shaper for a new site, make sure you have your FTP client set to use "Binary Mode" for transfers; any other option can cause file corruption for PHP files, which is usually what prevents the sample data from being installed correctly.
Logged

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 02, 2016, 08:32:48 AM

It appears that you are missing a lot of content; it's most likely that the file that installs the demo content got corrupted when you uploaded it.  The easiest way to fix it is to delete the "Sample Data Injector" plugin, then re-install it by extracting the "/wp-content/plugins/shaper_{theme_name}.php" file from the shaper, putting it into a .zip file, and using the WP plugin installer to re-install it from that new file.  Once the plugin is re-installed, activate it once to reset the site to a default shaper install; when you activate it, you'll need to make sure you wait for the page to completely finish loading before you navigate away so you don't interrupt the database dump, which would prevent the sample data from being added and cause the same problem again.

For future reference: When uploading the shaper for a new site, make sure you have your FTP client set to use "Binary Mode" for transfers; any other option can cause file corruption for PHP files, which is usually what prevents the sample data from being installed correctly.

do you see when you resize the windows of the internet explorer the video works fine? i mean... you need to resize the windows and the web page works fine, why?
Logged

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 02, 2016, 09:07:06 AM

You are a genius !!!
Logged

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 03, 2016, 12:00:14 AM

Hi again Tristan, thanks for your help. Unfortunately when i tried to see the webpage in my iPhone and tablet it looks bad, everything its moved. Do you know what happen?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 03, 2016, 07:27:59 AM

The theme is responsive - which means that on smaller screens, it will move and/or resize different parts of the content to make them fit better on the screen.  It looks like something with the responsive layout isn't working right on your site; it's most likely something that got changed when you were editing the content, but I'm not sure exactly what.

I've forwarded this thread to the designers so it can be looked at, and I'll let you know what they find.
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 03, 2016, 07:55:46 AM

According to one of the designers, you have the body width set to a fixed 960px; if you want it to flow correctly, you'll need to change it to a fluid width of 96%.  The setting can be found in the theme options.
Logged

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 03, 2016, 06:43:25 PM

Amazing, i did the change what you wrote me and everything look fine. Thank you.

When i saw my site y go to Menu - Acerca de Nosotros - Cont?ctanos and there exist two modules or widgets, contact form and the google map , unfortunately i don't know or i dont find where i can personalize the contact form to receive an emails and i dont know what i need to do to turn on or fix the google map widget, can you help me please?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 04, 2016, 07:02:25 AM

You can ad "?tp=3" to the URL on any page of your site to see what widget positions are actively being used on that page.  Example: http://hardcom.com.mx/gestor3/pages/contact-us?tp=3

Any content that is not part of the page/post content is created by widgets, and those widgets can be made visible/hidden on specific parts of the site by using Widget Context, which is included in the shaper and is what I use on the demos.
Logged

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 04, 2016, 07:19:28 AM

You can ad "?tp=3" to the URL on any page of your site to see what widget positions are actively being used on that page.  Example: http://hardcom.com.mx/gestor3/pages/contact-us?tp=3

Any content that is not part of the page/post content is created by widgets, and those widgets can be made visible/hidden on specific parts of the site by using Widget Context, which is included in the shaper and is what I use on the demos.

That was a good tip, and i found where those widgets exist (manually) lol. But my questions its about the problem with those two widgets. Cus the  google widget appears an error.

Look at http://hardcom.com.mx/gestor3/pages/contact-us , if you see the title of the google widget is HARDCOM MEXICO but you only see DCOM MEXICO, the second problem is in the google square where should be appear the map or something only appears the follow error : "Se ha producido un error" in spanish, I mean, its an error and it can't display the map.

The third thing its i dont know where i can configure in "contact form" each field to send to some email this information.

I know where i can find any widget in Appearance - widget, but i dont know why appears the error en google map widget or where i can configure to where i put an email address to send the information which the people fill.

Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 04, 2016, 07:40:45 AM

Google recently changed their Maps API to require an API key on any site that wasn't already displaying a map.  There is a new version of MapIt available in the WP downloads area for free plugins with a fix for sites that need it.

The contact form is just a Quick Contact widget, which can be configured the same as any other widget. 
Logged

Offline hardcom
Free Member
Posts: 11
Posted on: August 04, 2016, 07:59:54 AM

Google recently changed their Maps API to require an API key on any site that wasn't already displaying a map.  There is a new version of MapIt available in the WP downloads area for free plugins with a fix for sites that need it.

The contact form is just a Quick Contact widget, which can be configured the same as any other widget. 

Hi Tristan,  i download de google widget from the webpage what you specify me , i uninstall the old version and i reinstall widget from the zip file, apparently it the same version what i had originally and still appears the error in the webpage, some idea?
Logged

Offline Tristan Rineer
Free Member
Posts: 3858
Posted on: August 05, 2016, 06:59:59 AM

Before the error goes away, you'll need to open the widget settings and enter an API key, which you can get from here: https://developers.google.com/maps/documentation/javascript/get-api-key#get-an-api-key
Logged
[1] 2

Jump to:  


Powered by SMF | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines
Joomla Bridge by JoomlaHacks.com
Page created in 0.032 seconds with 22 queries.
Need some help getting your site up and running? Be sure to check out our tutorials area, post on the forum or hire us
Send Us An Email
Please send us your questions and we will email you back as soon as we can. Product support questions should be posted in our support forums under the Help menu. Our staff will assist you from there.